Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others
Tigers Win Class 5A All-Sports Award
Posted 08/04/2021 06:37PM


It was another banner year for the Jesuit athletics in 2020-21, as the school continued its annual excellence in the Florida High School Athletic Association's All-Sports Award rankings, a.k.a. the FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup, which was announced on Tuesday (Aug. 3).

The Tigers, as they have for years in the All-Sports rankings, captured top honors in their classification (5A) and locally, easily outdistancing all Tampa Bay area schools, public and private, from Hillsborough, Pinellas, and Pasco counties (see charts below).

Measured against every school in all classifications, Jesuit, with 114 points in the FHSAA scoring system, finished second only to Jacksonville Bolles (4A, 118 points). Jesuit and Bolles were the only schools with more than 90 points. Jesuit had been No. 1 overall in Florida the previous two years.

Under the leadership of athletic director Terry Rupp '84, over the past eight years Jesuit has finished No. 1 statewide three times and never below 6th. Among Jesuit's 12 FHSAA sports programs over the past eight years, the Tigers have claimed District titles in 71 of 92 opportunities, a 77% clip.

Leading the way for Jesuit in 2020-21 was the State champion swimming team (head coach Bill Shaffer) led by 200 IM State Champion Nick Shaffer '21, State runner-up soccer (Eric Sims '95), and wrestling (Sal Basile), which fared well in both the State Duals and State Tournament, with five individual State Finalists and two State Champions, Jack Crook '22 and Tom Crook '22.

Also faring very well for the Tigers in the FHSAA playoffs this past school year were the District and Region champion football (Matt Thompson), golf (David Simmons), and tennis (Joe Curtis) teams; Region champion basketball (Neal Goldman); District champion track & field (Andy Wood '92), baseball (Miguel Menendez), and lacrosse (Charlie Cummins); and District and Region runner-up cross country (Jim Ranieri).

See below the FHSAA All-Sports Award rankings in 2020-21 for boys sports programs: 1. in all classifications, 2. among Tampa Bay area private schools (Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco), 3. among all Tampa Bay area schools, and 4. among Class 5A schools. Click here to view the entire rankings on the FHSAA website.

 

 

 

 

 

FHSAA 2020-21 Boys All-Sports *Florida - Overall*  
School Pts
1. Jacksonville Bolles (4A) 118
2. Jesuit High School (5A) 114
3. Miami Belen Jesuit (5A) 88.5
4. Boca Raton St. Andrews (4A) 86.25
5. Fleming Island (6A) 83.5
6. Pinecrest Gulliver Prep (4A) 72.5
7. Ft. Laud. St. Thomas Aquinas (6A) 72
8. Berkeley Prep (4A) 68
9. Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest (4A) 67.5
10. Tallahassee Chiles (6A) 67
 
FHSAA 2020-21 Boys All-Sports *Tampa Bay - Private*  
1. Jesuit High School (5A) 114
2. Berkeley Prep (4A) 68
3. Seffner Christian (3A) 46
4. Tampa Catholic (4A) 35
5. Bishop McLaughlin (3A) 21.75
6. Carrollwood Day (3A) 20
7. Cambridge Christian (3A) 19
8. Calvary Christian (4A) 13.75
9. Northside Christian (2A) 13
10. Indian Rocks Christian 10.75
 
FHSAA 2020-21 Boys All-Sports *Tampa Bay - All Schools*  
1. Jesuit High School (5A) 114
2. Berkeley Prep (4A) 68
3. Seffner Christian (3A) 46
4. Tampa Catholic (4A) 35
5. Land O'Lakes (6A) 31.25
6. Newsome (7A) 30
7. Steinbrenner (7A) 24.5
8t. Countryside (5A) 23
8t. Mitchell (6A) 23
8t. Osceola (5A) 23
FHSAA 2020-21 Boys All-Sports *Class 5A Schools*  
1. Jesuit High School 114
2. Miami Belen Jesuit 88.5
3. Orlando Bishop Moore 66.5
4. Satellite 58.5
5. Plantation American Heritage 50.5
6. Panama City Arnold 47.5
7. Naples Barron Collier 32.5
8. Melbourne Palm Bay 32
9. Jensen Beach  31.75
10. Rockledge 29.5
 
powered by finalsite