Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others
Awards Night
Posted 05/02/2019 11:26AM


Jesuit High School celebrated the school's best students for the 2018-19 school year at Awards Night on Monday (April 29).

School president Fr. Richard C. Hermes, S.J., principal Barry Neuburger, and Jesuit's department heads presented awards to the top students of the 2018-19 school year.

Please see below a photo slideshow from the evening, and below that is a list of all of the award winners.

 

 

(Homepage photo: Outstanding Underclassman Award winner Bennett Andersen ’20 with principal Barry Neuburger and president Fr. Richard C. Hermes, S.J.)

 

AWARDS NIGHT

April 29, 2019

 

Scholar Awards

Brandeis Award – Christopher Browy

Bates College – Anthony Kirchner

Dartmouth College – Riley Buchanan

Le Moyne College – Anson Rowe

Princeton University – Colin Talbot

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – Jake Pratt

St. Lawrence University – Raleigh Bulleit

St. Michael’s College – Spencer Farfante

Sewanee: The University of the South – Bennett Andersen

Jefferson Book Award – Sean Doherty

George Washington Book Award – Nicholas Pope

 

Culture of Life Award

Sergio Ruiz

 

St. Robert Bellarmine, S.J. Theology Award

Reece Tappan

 

Spanish Awards

Nicholas Connor

 

Latin Awards

Latin I – Gold Summa Cum Laude

Theodore Baier

Theodore Chapuis

Luke Davis

Ryan Finster

Trey George

Tyler Girsch

Alec Hudson

Carter Kreis

John Paul Llanos

Giovanni Mammola

Nathan McNichols

Daniel O’Leary

Zachary Pinet

Trevor Powers

Michael Poynor

Zachary Reich

Jonathen Taye

William Thaxton

Grayson Traber

Jonah Tran

Nicholas Yahney

 

Latin II – Gold Summa Cum Laude

Adam Collins

Emerson French

Logan Kant

Antonio Troncoso

Jude Delikat

Jake Geske

Charles Kennedy

Nicholas Mastrilli

Austin Perry

 

Latin III – Gold Summa Cum Laude

Justin Bailey

Anthony Kirchner

Dominic Lafalce

Charles Mandt

Anson Rowe

Alexander Skantze

Noah Tran

 

AP Latin Gold Summa Cum Laude

Andrew Hanna

Kegan Lovell

Karoljozef Piedad

 

Excellence in Mathematics Award

Miguel Coste

 

Richard Stephen Jenkins ’75 Award

Andrew Hanna

Bausch & Lomb Science Award

Spencer Farfante

 

Anne Connors Award for Excellence in Social Studies

Cade Cortes

 

Father Richard Hartnett, S.J. English Award

Mitchell Johnson

 

SIGMEC Awards

Jackson Shembekar (Sophomore Winner)

Anthony Rodriguez (Junior Winner)

Zachary Reich (Underclassman Winner)

Mitchell Johnson (Upperclassman Winner)

 

Visual Arts Awards

Most Outstanding Sophomore Artist – Michael Spack

Most Outstanding Junior Artist – Alexander (Lex) Capitano

Most Outstanding Senior Artist – Sergio Ruiz

 

The National School Orchestra Award

Kegan Lovell

 

National School Choral Award

Alexander Caceres

 

St. Genesius Award (Theatre Arts)

Christopher Gold

 

Excellence in Media Production Award

Paul Schnell

 

Jack O’Connell Award for Athletic and Academic Achievement

Jake Lewis

 

The Peter Claver, S.J., Service Award

Matthew Justin – Freshman

Jorel De Guzman – Sophomore

Matthew Uzdavinis – Junior

Trace Nuss – Senior

 

National Merit Finalist Awards

Tristan Cole

Conor Favret

Brendan Fisher

Christopher Gold

Andrew Hanna

Mitchell Johnson

Kegan Lovell

Nicholas Muir

Trace Nuss

Thomas Perez

Richard Petitt

Sebastian Torres

 

Faculty Memorial Growth Award

Miguel Coste

 

Outstanding Underclassman Award

Bennett Andersen

powered by finalsite