Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others
Best of Jesuit
Posted 04/29/2016 10:58AM


Jesuit High School celebrated the school's best students for the 2015-16 school year at Awards Night on April 27 in St. Anthony's Chapel.

(Homepage photo: Outstanding Underclassman Award winner Jackson Masters '17 with principal Barry Neuburger and president Fr. Richard C. Hermes, S.J.)

Please see below a photo slideshow from the evening, and below that is a list of all of the award winners.

 

 

AWARDS NIGHT - APRIL 27, 2016

Book Awards

Brandeis University................................................ Andrew Valenti

College of the Holy Cross.................................... Justin Virgadamo

Columbia University Award.................................... Hugh Hickman

Dartmouth College Award....................................... William Yount

Fairfield Book Award.................................................. Shane Eilers

Le Moyne College Award......................................... Gabriel Brown

Princeton Award...................................................... Royal Doolittle

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute................................. Blake Motzer

St. Lawrence University......................................... Benjamin Miller

St. Michael’s College.................................................... Brice Sewell

University of the South Award................................ Tyvan Deming

University of Virginia............................................... Dalton Garrett

  

Culture of Life Award

Joongchang Lee

  

St. Robert Bellarmine, S.J. Theology Award

Alexander Barcenas

 

Spanish Award

Salvatore Lumia

 

Latin Awards

 

Latin I – Gold Summa Cum Laude

Luca Bruno

Joshua Burke

Alexander Caceres

Carter Campbell

Matthew Dieffenthaller

Jackson Fanaro

Conor Favret

Andrew Hanis

Andrew Hanna

Andrew Kynes

Kegan Lovell

Jeffrey Masser

Boyd Merrill

Karoljozef Piedad

Joseph Ralston

Sebastian Torres

 

 

Latin II-Gold Summa Cum Laude

Jack Anderson

Andrew Connors

John Cullaro

John Jansen

Hyoung Kim

Everett Lee

Michael Lennartz

Lincoln Nichter

Richard Petitt

George Robbins

John Robbins

Samuel Sands

Luke Surak

Carson Sutton

Nicholas Verdugo

Daniel Villavicencio

 

Latin III Gold Summa Cum Laude

Royal Doolittle

Ethan Gregos

Hugh Hickman

Blake Motzer

                                     

                                     

Excellence in Mathematics Award

Adam Weekley

 

 

Science Award for Superior Achievement

Adam Weekley

 

  

Bausch & Lomb Science Award

William Yount

  

 

Anne Connors Award for Excellence in Social Studies

Jonathan Carter

 

 

Father Richard Hartnett, S.J. English Award

Michael Sandborn

  

 

SIGMEC Awards

 

Carter Andersen (Underclassman Champion)

 Robert Morrison (Underclassman Winner)

John Dang (Upperclassman Champion)

Marco Benson (Upperclassman Winner)

 

 The Tiger Newspaper

William Clewis

  

Visual Arts Awards

Most Outstanding Sophomore Artist – Diego Perez-Aracena

Most Outstanding Junior Artist – Christopher Bondoc

Most Outstanding Senior Artist – Calvin Scott

  

St. Genesius Award (Theatre Arts)

Daniel Rodriguez

  

The Band Director’s Award

William Ferguson

  

Chorus Director’s Award

Marcos Lopez

  

O’Connell Award for Athletic and Academic Achievement

Nicholas Perillo

  

The Peter Claver, S. J., Service Award

Myles Hahn - Senior

Shane Eilers - Junior

Enrique Luaces - Sophomore

Jake Lewis – Freshman

 

National Merit Finalist Award

Jamison Bene

Walter Corish

John Hentschel

Gantt Meredith

John Miller

Jacob Shoop

Brendan Sutton

Brett Vance

Adam Weekley

 

Faculty Memorial Growth Award

Rey Riveros

 

Outstanding Underclassman Award

Jackson Masters

 

powered by finalsite