Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others
Best of the Best
Posted 05/07/2015 04:26PM


Jesuit High School celebrated the school's best students for the 2014-15 school year at Awards Night on April 30 in St. Anthony's Chapel.

(Homepage photo: Spanish Award winner Michael Sandborn '16 with Foreign Language department head Fr. Douglas Hypolite, S.J.)

Please see below a photo slideshow from the evening (click here) , and below that is a list of all award winners.

 


Book Awards

College of the Holy Cross - Michael Lee '16
Columbia University Award - Evan Rabenold '16
Dartmouth College Award - Michael Sandborn '16
Fairfield Book Award - Charles Schmitt '16
Le Moyne College Award - Sergio Farina '16
Princeton Award - Brendan Sutton '16
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Dominic Kynkor '16
St. Lawrence University - Jeffrey Turn '16
St. Michael’s College - Nicholas Messina '16
University of the South Award - John Hentschel '16
University of Virginia - Adam Weekley '16


Culture of Life Award
Cameron Alexander '15


St. Robert Bellarmine, S.J. Theology Award
Robert Monsour '15


Spanish Award
Michael Sandborn '16


Latin I Awards – Gold Summa Cum Laude
Austin Covelli '18
John Cullaro '18
John Jansen '18
Michael Lennartz '18
Marc Kohlhepp '18
Lincoln Nichter '18
George Robbins '18
John Robbins '18
Samuel Sands '18
Daniel Villavicencio '18
Carson Weekley '18


Latin II Awards - Gold Summa Cum Laude

Royal Doolittle '17
Cullen Finley '17
Ethan Gregos '17
Kaiser Hartmann '17
Blake Motzer '17
Jose Roches '17
Nathaniel Snyder '17


Latin III Awards - Gold Summa Cum Laude

Jasper Creman '16
Hugh Hickman '17


Excellence in Mathematics Award
Samuel Lazzara '15


Science Award for Superior Achievement
Guillermo Gomez '15


Bausch & Lomb Science Award
Dominic Kynkor '16


Anne Connors Award for Excellence in Social Studies
Andrew Fisher '15


Father Richard Hartnett, S.J. English Award
Logan Clark '15


SIGMEC Awards

Daniel Darst '15 (Gold Medal, Upperclassman Champion)
Joseph Edgar '17 (Gold Medal, Underclassman Champion)
Dominic Santos '16 (Bronze Medal, Junior Champion)
Jordan Vivero '18 (Bronze Medal, Freshman Champion)


The Tiger Newspaper
Andrew Mullan '16 


Visual Arts Awards
Most Outstanding Sophomore Artist - Justin Sanchez '17
Most Outstanding Junior Artist - Caleb McNamara '16
Most Outstanding Senior Artist - Dylan Hawkins '15


St. Genesius Award (Theatre Arts)
Andrew Fisher '15


The Director’s Award for Band
James Hutson '15


Chorus Director’s Award
Christian Pena '15


O’Connell Award for Athletic and Academic Achievement
Kurt Sierra '15


The Peter Claver, S. J., Service Award
William Sjobeck '18
Robert Gwinner IV '17
Alexander Barcenas '16
Nicholas McElroy '15


Faculty Memorial Growth Award
Logan Clark '15


Outstanding Underclassman Award
Michael Lee '16

powered by finalsite