Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Alumnus of the Year

This award is given to the alumnus who best demonstrates a dedicated service to Jesuit High School, lives a life of moral virtue, and is a leader spiritually, ethically, and financially for the betterment of his Alma Mater and community.


Alumnus of the Year recipients
2018: Dr. Hector Vila '75
2017: John Oliva Sr. ’60
2016: Lee Pallardy III ’69
2015: Ernest "Cookie" Garcia ’50  
2014: Al Lopez Jr. ’59
2013: Stephen Krist ’69
2012: Joseph Capitano Sr. ’56
2011: Sal Urso ’44
2010: Joseph Garcia ’49
2009: Theodore Couch ’54
2004: David Agliano ’74
2001: Richard D. Cimino '49 (d.)
1999: Richard Gonzmart ’71
1998: Jim Ware ’54 (d.)
1997: Frank Massari Sr. ’41
1995: Charles LaMonte ’62 (d.)

The Alumnus of the Year is one of several awards of distinction bestowed by Jesuit High School Alumni Association for special recognition of exemplary service to the school and community. See the others - the Distinguished Alumnus Award and the Men for Others Commencement Awards - listed below, as well as the Jesuit Hall of Fame, which includes non-alumni.
 

Distinguished Alumnus Award

The most prestigious award in Jesuit High School history, this award is given to the alumnus who has dedicated his entire life to serving God’s will. In the history of the school, which was founded in 1899, there are just two recipients of this award:

Fr. Richard G. Hartnett, S.J. ’30
Fr. Hartnett dedicated over six decades of service to Jesuit High School as a student, priest, teacher, alumni chaplain and archivist.
Dr. Anthony Lazzara ’60
Since 1984, Dr. Lazzara has devoted his life and work to Villa La Paz, a medical clinic he founded and operates for destitute and desperately ill children near Lima, Peru.

Men for Others Memorial and Commencement Awards

The Men For Others Memorial and Commencement Awards

Each year at commencement four graduating seniors who have been extraordinary in some capacity are presented Jesuit's highest awards.The Men for Others Memorial, located near the Jesuit Memorial Bell Tower, honors all Men for Others Commencement Award recipients, with their names etched on the memorial’s brick wall. The Memorial also features a waterfall, which represents the Lord’s generosity through the actions of man. The etched names represent not only the leaders of individual classes, but also the expectations placed upon them to remain leaders in their community.
The four "Men for Others" awards:
  • The Fr. Pedro Arrupe, S.J. Award: Given to the student who excels as a "Man for Others" through distinguished achievement in community service.
  • The Fr. Larion J. Elliot, S.J. Award: This award for spiritual leadership is given to the student who manifests dedication and commitment to Christ and the Church through the example of his Christian life.
  • The Bro. Joseph P. Gavan, S.J. Award: Given to the student who has been outstanding in generosity and dependability in service to the school community.
  • The Fr. Charles J. Lashley, S.J. Award: The highest honor Jesuit High School confers upon a graduating senior, it is given to the graduate who best exemplifies outstanding characteristics of leadership of the student body.

Recent Recipients

YearFr. Pedro Arrupe, S.J. Award
(est. 1977)
Fr. Larion J. Elliot, S.J. Award
(est. 1982)
Bro. Joseph P. Gavan, S.J. Award
(est. 1980)
Fr. Charles J. Lashley, S.J. Award
(est. 1970)
 
2016Alexander BarcenasJ.J. NiekroJ.J. ZambitoSergio Farina
2015Gabe TurnerEmmanuel DiazJack HughesClark Bulleit
2014Zack AldridgeJustin KelleyNick LaVoyRhett Waldron


Past Recipients

YearFr. Pedro Arrupe, S.J. Award
1977-2013
Fr. Larion J. Elliot, S.J. Award
1982-2013
Bro. Joseph P. Gavan, S.J. Award
1980-2013
Fr. Charles J. Lashley, S.J. Award
1970-2013
 
2013Cameron HooperNigel ClarkCameron RuffGabriel Otheguy
2012Austin MayorJacob PedreroBrent TaghapConnor Farley
2011Rene MillerHunter Clonts,
Sean McQuade
Connor PennRene Miller
2010Richard ThorntonTrevor AdamsDylan AttalMichael Matesich
2009Thomas TimberlakeJohn PlasenciaThomas BurleyPeter J. Hobson
2008Joshua PrattChristopher Van PeltHunter NashJordan Hiller
2007Christian N. SobkyJonathan L. BarlaanGuillermo E. PiShea A. Ford
2006Alex M. RiosNicholas M. PlasenciaKevin M. DonohueTacy B. Stephens
2005Azar C. BoehmGregory S. MalafronteAnthony J. PiplicaChristopher Moore
2004Matthew C. HaganChristopher PlasenciaChristoher R. ReyesDaniel P. Holder
2003Melvin K. ThomasChristopher DeClueChristopher AglianoSilvio J. Delgado
2002Kyle A. WarrenColin A. StricklandJorge M. CastilloChristopher Criollo
2001Loren M. PriveNathan J. MooreDaniel J. PlasenciaEric M. Papp
2000Richard A. WarrenSteven M. TamayoJoseph T. CutronoOrlando J. Castillo
1999Joseph G. DoranJames P. UrbaitisMichael R. RochaMichael L. Martin
1998James M. JohnsonNicholas SuszynskiMark D. SerloJohn A. Feely
1997Alejandro CastroBryan C. WalshGeorge R. GodseySean P. Flood
1996Christopher DeBoskeyMatthew WorsnickDohyun C. KimJudd A. Hobgood
1995David A. VazquezMichael P. RosarioMatthew I. GlymphJustin C. Sanchez
1994Shawn C. BinghamRobert S. PrestonJohn A. PinckardShawn C. Bingham
1993Harold J. GosleeGavin W. DepewMatthew LazzaraMichael J. Palios
1992Andrew J. WoodBilly D. WilsonMichael D. DonohueAndre P. Kirwan
1991Thomas V. SabellaE. John WagnerJohn R. CaballeroNathan S. Tyrrell
1990Jeffrey E. Fantone,
Eric L. Roy
Paul E. SwitalskiMatthew J. AlanderJeffrey D. Joseph
1989Matthew A. ClarkDavid CamachoThomas E. CaballeroBrendan Dillmann
1988Andre J. MathurinAndre J. MathurinJohn B. GarryDavid Cartaya
1987Mark RamettaChris JanssenJohn JunietDaniel Ramirez
1986James P. StrenskiSamuel T. CorsonDavid R. ChenJason Gould
1985Leighton Carter,
Michael Comiskey
Rafael G. Couret,
Joseph Miliziano
Christopher G. DiazDerek Rodriguez,
Peter D. Vizzi
1984Rodrigo Diaz,
John Pando
Matthew CostaTimothy HiebertMichael J. Spoto
1983Kenneth Jacobs,
Patrick Murphy
Stephen B. StraskeRobert WeinerRobert Weiner
1982Kevin J. Donnelly,
Kevin Riley
Kevin RileyAllan Domagas,
John Nunez
Kevin J. Donnelly
1981Steve Cardinale Francisco FernandezGeorge Guerra,
James Youakim
1980Michael T. Hall Louis J. Garcia,
Michael A. Garcia
Peter Nanula,
Clinton S. Shaffer
1979Peter G. Kraemer  Jason J. Binford
1978Robert R. Sajovetz  Rudolph Fernandez
1977Richard K. Hurley  Kevin A. Anello
1976   Jorge L. Crespo,
Martin L. Silbiger
1975   Mark E. Graham
1974   Michael J. Wolf
1973   Gregory J. Griffin
1972   Robert S. Griscti
1971   Mark K. Donohue
1970   George Companioni

Hall of Fame

The Jesuit High School Hall of Fame was established in 1967 by legendary coach Paul Straub, who served Jesuit for 42 years as coach for a variety of sports, and also was a teacher, athletic director, and alumni director.

The Hall of Fame recognizes individuals who have shown an outstanding display of loyalty, determination, and commitment to excellence for the betterment of Jesuit High School. The complete list of Jesuit High School Hall of Fame members is displayed in the entry foyer of the gymnasium.

Nominations are received and reviewed by the Hall of Fame Committee, which consists of the school’s president, principal, athletic director, and alumni director. Note: Alumni nominees must be at least five years removed from Jesuit High School, while coaches, trainers, and other individuals are not held to the same time requirement.

Hall of Fame Members
Anthony T. Agliano ’48
Dennis S. Agliano ’60
David W. Agliano ’74
Michael Alchediak ’26
Ernest Alchediak ’41
Nicholas J. Alessi ’58
William M. Alexander ’77
Andrew P. Alvarez ’69
Andrew P. Alvarez
Carlos Alvarez ’69
Ty Alvarez ’81
James Arduengo ’43
Charles J. Arenth ’40
Peter Azzarelli
Robert D. Bacon ’58
Roger Badia ’59
Pedro F. Bajo ’84
Ricardo Bajo ’85
Robert A. Bauman
Grant Bennati ’68
Andrew J. Berger ’70
Edward M. Blount ’47
Steve W. Boling ’78
Davis S. Boling
Robert G. Bomar
Robert Bonanno ’89
Dan Bonilla
Anthony Borrell ’36
Scott E. Bosselmann ’78
Andrew Boyer ’87
Michael Boza ’78
Todd Bray ’68
Stephen Brooks ’85
Carl D. Brorein
Carl Brorein
James E. Brown ’45
Ronald W. Brown ’88
Craig R. Brown ’94
Patrick W. Browning ’95
Hayward Bryant ’77
Paul Bullara ’75
James T. Burt
Carl J. Butzloff ’41
Joseph L. Caballero ’86
Frank T. Callahan
Paul Campbell ’65
Bruce Campbell ’66
Joseph A. Camunas ’69
Randy Canal ’66
Theodore Cannella ’62
George D. Cansler ’70
Troy E. Carrasco ’93
Joseph S. Casper ’60
Thomas D. Casper ’61
Fritz Casper
E. Ray Charles ’73
Theodore F. Chive
Jeff Christy ’98
Dominick Ciao
Edward Cimino ’66
James J. Clark ’38
Richard S. Clarke
Barton G. Cobb ’72
George R. Companioni ’70
O. J. Coney
James J. Corral ’35
Chris H. Corral ’67
Kent R. Corral ’69
Manuel Corral
John Cottrill
Ted J. Couch ’54
Thomas H. Crowder ’72
John E. Crumbley
Peter D’Amore ’99
John Daves
Christian E. Davis ’74
Cody F. Davis ’77
Charles Davis ’70
Mike Davis ’71
Louis A. de la Parte ’46
William M. Dean ’79
Richard Decker
James P. Dee ’47
Jules Dervaes
Robert S. Deutsch ’79
Betty Dewey
Wayne E. Dewey ’67
Miguel A. Diaz ’47
Leo J. Diaz ’59
Ray F. Dicharry ’65
Ray Dicharry
Mark L. Dickson ’78
David Dickson ’69
Victor E. DiMaio ’42
Jose C. Dominguez ’78
John A. Donnelly ’26
Mark K. Donohue ’71
Michael Donohue ’67
Lawrence Donohue
Timothy T. Dorr ’69
Oscar J. Dorta ’45
Thomas V. Durkee ’75
Jonathan R. Dwight ’76
Stewart Eggert
Thomas Enlow ’70
Henry G. Ennis
David J. Epstein ’73
John R. Espenshied ’76
John R. Fabian ’43
Chris Fagot ’53
J. R. Farrior ’77
Thomas J. Feely ’94
William J. Ferlita ’51
Salvadore Ferlita ’24
Robert C. Fernandez ’53
Frank F. Fernandez ’59
John Fernandez ’53
J.J. Fernandez
Vicky Fernandez
Michael Finster ’83
John Finster ’86
Ferdinand Fisher ’23
Arthur Flatau ’72
Edward L. Flom ’74
Armando Flores ’62
Fred J. Fox ’62
Thomas P. Fox ’68
John Fruhmorgen
Anthony Gaetani ’35
Andrew J. Garcia ’46
Ernest L. Garcia ’50
Jaime J. Garcia ’67
Jerry Garcia ’53
Michael Garcia ’62
William A. Gasparino ’95
Leonard George ’69
John B. Gibbons ’71
Gordon Gibbons
Andrew Gilbert ’69
Leon Giliberti
William Glover ’99
Robert C. Goding ’55
Gary Godsey ’99
George Godsey ’97
John G. Godsey ’90
Geoff Goetz ’97
Neal B. Goldman
Angel Gomez ’99
Paul von Gontard
Brian E. Gonzalez ’77
Henry Gonzalez ’86
Richard Gonzmart ’71
Cesar Gonzmart
Clifford Gorman ’71
Bryan Gowdy ’88
Anthony B. Grandoff
Howard Greenberg
Don Greiwe ’69
Thomas Greiwe
George A. Guida ’58
George Guida
James A. Hallock ’85
Patrick J. Halpin ’75
Kenneth E. Hankins ’67
Richard Hankins ’65
Greg Harlow ’69
Dan Harlow ’71
Steve Harlow
Gregory Harper ’83
Cynthia Harper
John A. Hartnett ’24
Richard G. Hartnett ’30
Thomas J. Hatrel
Brian G. Haught ’95
Joseph Hawkins ’42
Carl Hensel ’69
Prudencio Hernandez ’32
Robert M. Herrick ’50
John W. Herrick ’54
Sonny Hester
Robert Hicks
George Hochschwender
Joe Hodge ’76
John J. Howley
Kenneth Hudson ’41
Malio Iavarone
Ziggy Jasinski
George Jenkins
Jonathan P. Jennewein ’83
Anthony Jonaitis
Ernest W. Jones ’76
Alton Joyce ’41
Joseph M. Jozik ’86
Henry A. Juan ’44
John F. Kaufman ’66
John Kaufman
Raymond J. Kearney ’69
Frank Kearney ’49
Michael F. Kennelly
Troy D. Kent ’92
J. A. Kessler ’45
Francis S. King ’85
Andre P. Kirwan ’92
Rodney T. Kissinger
Michael G. Kovac
Frank J. Kraemer ’72
Thomas J. Kranz
Stephen M. Krist ’69
Tony Kubena ’69
Paul Kubena ’70
Norbert E. Lado ’58
Thomas B. Larkin ’75
James P. LaRussa ’50
John Lastra ’59
Joseph Lazzara
Mark N. Lenker ’91
William F. Lentz ’41
Charles T. Leonard ’98
Byrne Litschgi
Bernie Little ’71
Frank C. Llende
Al R. Lopez ’27
Joseph P. Lopez ’43
Al R. Lopez ’59
Al R. Lopez ’82
Lonnie F. Lovell
Michael Lundy
Joseph D. Magadan ’76
David J. Magadan ’80
Joe Magadan ’37
Michael S. Maguire ’96
Joseph R. Mann ’74
Joseph Mann
James Marchetta ’40
Del F. Marcotte
Charles A. Marsicano ’41
Ralph E. Marsicano ’41
Samuel R. Marsonek ’96
Christopher L. Martin ’82
James C. Martin ’92
Michael L. Martin ’99
Daniel F. Martinez ’76
David S. Mason ’75
Frank A. Massari ’41
Domingo L. Massari ’45
Frank A. Massari ’68
Michael V. Massari ’69
Patrick J. Massari ’78
Stephen E. Matesich ’91
Keith W. McConnell ’76
Terrance J. McCormick ’97
Brett McGill ’87
F.J. McKenna
James W. McKnight ’70
Michael A. McManamey ’95
James A. McNulty ’68
Kevin R. McNulty ’69
Brian P. McNulty ’95
Mickey Meighen ’42
Gary Meighen ’70
John C. Melendi ’83
Mark A. Mellon ’70
Ronald G. Merrill ’96
George Mettler ’52
William J. Meurer
Jason D. Michaels ’94
William Minahan
Morris Mobley ’81
John P. Molloy ’41
Peter Montero ’69
Brian G. Mooney ’81
Floyd J. Mooney
James J. Moore ’69
Ronald W. Moore ’81
Mark Mudano ’75
David R. Murphey ’50
Kevin D. Murray ’71
James K. Murray
Robert M. Newcity ’47
Steve Noriega ’68
John E. Oliva ’60
Robert J. Oliva ’70
John F. Oliva ’79
Fareed T. Ossi
A. J. Paleveda ’39
Patrick F. Paleveda ’41
J. Ross Parker ’47
Scott I. Peek ’76
David J. Peel ’77
Thomas A. Pepin ’71
Art Pepin
Gus J. Perdigon ’28
Harry W. Peter ’57
Mark Peterson ’70
Christopher A. Petorak ’98
Robert L. Piccirilli ’69
Joseph Pilley ’73
Louis Piniella ’61
Anthony J. Pizzo ’64
William F. Poe
Jeremy J. Poklemba ’99
Richard P. Porter ’73
John Prida ’53
Frank H. Puglisi ’45
Frank J. Pupello ’73
Joseph C. Pupello ’73
James M. Quinlan
Brad W. Radke ’91
Harold J. Rahm
Samuel J. Rampello ’58
Thomas L. Ratchford ’75
R. A. Ratchford ’76
Reginald C. Reed ’74
Domenick J. Reina ’78
David G. Retherford ’79
John Rhode ’70
Danny Del Rio
Jerome G. Robbins ’76
Jerome Robbins ’52
Ariel J. Rodriguez ’98
Donald R. Rodriguez ’50
Charles F. Rodriguez ’54
Frank Roig ’37
Mark S. Rosenthal ’75
Philip Rosete
Charles Rousseau ’70
Ernest Rubio ’46
Robert Rupp ’84
Shirley A. Ryals
William K. Schweiberger ’53
Charles A. Scott ’48
Frank Searcy ’69
Charles Seoane ’86
Arnold J. Sheidler ’69
Joseph I. Sierra ’46
Jeff Signorini ’70
Eric P. Sims ’95
David Smarinsky ’69
C. N. Smith ’35
Myron L. Smith
Jed Smith ’84
Norman E. Solomon ’51
John M. Solomon ’99
William E. Stalnaker ’47
Xavier O. Steiner ’96
Robert D. Stemler ’70
Robert Stephen ’70
Nicholas M. Stocks ’96
Bette Straub
Paul F. Straub
James B. Strenski
Jane Strenski
D. Karlson Strouse ’71
Kenneth R. Suarez ’61
George J. Suarez ’67
Curt Suchan ’68
Timon V. Sullivan ’72
Vincent J. Sultenfuss ’45
Lester F. Sumner ’66
Richard F. Sumner ’75
John Szponar
John M. Tamayo ’86
William D. Taylor ’66
Bob Thomas ’42
Stephen Thomas ’69
Wayne Thomas
Henry S. Toland ’32
James F. Torres ’44
Anthony A. Traviesa ’32
Manuel Tuero ’47
Timothy J. Twomey ’52
Jack Twomey ’47
William Unzicker ’84
Salvatore J. Urso ’44
Arthur L. Valadie ’59
Richard E. Valdes ’59
Marc C. Valdes ’90
Henry E. Valenzuela ’78
Joseph Vance ’87
Roger Vaughan
C.C. M. Vega ’22
Virgil Versaggi ’70
Joseph Waltz ’56
James L. Ware ’54
Stephen M. Ware ’76
Earl H. Ware
Frank Weaner
Joseph W. Wehle ’67
Dallas Whitaker ’80
Reginald D. Wilcox ’96
Neal Willemse ’50
John Williams ’81
Marcus Williams ’81
Harold F. Wolf ’47
Michael J. Wolf ’74
Fred Wolf
George B. Wright ’63
Parke Wright
Neil Yobbi ’99
Alvin Yorkunas
Frank J. Yurchak ’77
Joseph Zalupski
Hector Zuklic ’86
Stephen W. Zutell ’76

Alumni Eagle Scouts

An updated list of Jesuit students and alumni who have attained the rank of Eagle Scout is coming in the spring of 2017.

 

At Jesuit, we are responding in a dynamic way to the changing needs of education in the 21st century.
It is an exciting era, with the constant infusion of new technology and the increasing emphasis on student engagement in the learning process.
In 2014 Jesuit claimed the FHSAA's highest honor among all Class 5A schools in academics (Academic Team Champion) and athletics (All-Sports Award).
Each and every gift makes a difference to the students of Jesuit High School as they strive to become "Men for Others."
powered by finalsite