Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Wrestling

Jesuit wrestling has established itself as one of the premier programs in the state of Florida in the past dozen years and since 2015 under head coach Sal Basile.

The program claimed its first team State title in 2020 with a victory at the State Duals Championship on January 25 in Kissimmee. The Tigers defeated two-time defending champion Lake Gibson 29-27 in the Class 2A quarterfinal, winning the final three matches for a dramatic come-from-behind triumph. Jesuit then blasted Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 71-6 in the final.

The Tigers also had four individual State Champions (equaling the school record set in 2019) and finished as Class 2A State Tournament runner-up, close behind two-time defending champion Lake Gibson. From 2013-16, Jesuit placed in the Top 6 at the State Tournament, including a State runner-up finish in 2014 and 3rd place in 2016. Nine Tigers have earned 14 individual State titles since 2014, the year Austin Underwood '14 went undefeated on his way to capturing the Heavyweight crown.

In 2020, Ethan Basile '20 (145), Tom Crook '22 (126), Braden Basile '22 (120), and Kai Owen '22 (106) all captured back-to-back State titles, with Crook going 62-0. Other recent State Champs include Adam Lewis '16 in 2015 and '16, Brian Buser '16 in 2016, and Julian Ramirez in 2016. In 2020, Jesuit won the District title for the 12th time in 14 years, capturing both the traditional District Tournament and the District Duals. Ethan Basile '20 (pictured) finished 56-1 in 2020, making him 176-2 over his final three seasons. Basile signed with Top 20-ranked Division I program Northern Iowa in the fall of 2019. Since 2009, Jesuit wrestling has had nine NHSCA Academic All-Americans, including two-time winner R.C. Consuegra '15 and Matt Daner '17.

Coaching Staff


Varsity Head Coach
Sal Basile - 6th season in 2019-20

  • 2011 USA Wrestling National Assistant Coach of the Year.
  • Led Jesuit to its first team State title in 2020 with a victory in the State Dual Championship.
  • Led Tigers to 3rd place at State in 2016 and 2nd place at State in 2019 and 2020.
  • Coached three individual State Champions in 2016, four in 2019, and four in 2020.
  • Guided Jesuit to a sweep of the traditional District Tournament and new District Duals in 2018, 2019, and 2020.


Assistant Coaches
Mike Joyce
David Mason
Marshall Smith

Schedule

The most updated Jesuit athletic schedules are always on the website Athletics Calendar, click the Athletics Calendar tab at left.

Click here for a PDF of the 2019-20 Jesuit wrestling schedule, or see below.

 

Jesuit Wrestling In The News

Jesuit Wrestling State Placers

 

2020

Ethan Basile '20

145

1st

2020

Tom Crook '22

126

1st

2020

Braden Basile '22

120

1st

2020

Kai Owen '22

106

1st

2020

Mason Arnold '21

HWT

2nd

2020

Jack Crook '22

132

3rd

2020

Sergio Desiante '22

152

3rd

2020

Alfonso Vargas '20

138

5th

2020

Aidan Gingell '20

160

6th

2019

Ethan Basile '20

145

1st

2019

Tom Crook '22

120

1st

2019

Braden Basile '22

113

1st

2019

Kai Owen '22

106

1st

2019

Mason Arnold '21

220

2nd

2019

Jack Crook '22

126

3rd

2019

Sergio Desiante '22

138

4th

2018

Ethan Basile '20

145

3rd

2017

Matt Daner '17

126

6th

2017

Ethan Basile '20

132

4th

2016

Adam Lewis '16

145

1st

2016

Julian Ramirez

152

1st

2016

Brian Buser '16

182

1st

2015

Adam Lewis '16

145

1st

2015

Nick Mosco

220

1st

2015

Brian Buser '16

170

2nd

2015

RC Consuegra '15

126

5th

YearNameWeightPlace
1978Jose Dominguez1251
1978Rick TerranaHWT4
1979Rick TerranaHWT3
1986Robert Page1304
1986Paul Ferlita1403
1987Brett McGill1121
1989Ken Mattis1254
1990Matt Rametta2203
1991Jeff Riscigno1192
1996Mike Maguire1121
1996Matt Mueller1253
1996Matt Walker1303
1996Robert Jefferson1403
1996Xavier Steiner1521
1996Stephen Pfueffer1894
1997John Solomon1302
1997Matt Walker1452
1997Todd Rametta1453
1997Pat Kuznia1524
1997Chris McLaughlin1602
1998Paul DeLosSantos1193
1998Todd Rametta1522
1998John Solomon1602
1999Luis Mahiquez1124
1999Paul DeLosSantos1253
1999John Solomon1601
2000Byron Johnson1252
2000Ernie Fernandez1524
2001Alex Enriquez1032
2003Alex Enriquez1351
2003Garrison Sanborn1896
2004Curt Spranger1034
2004Alex Enriquez1521
2004Alex Virgadamo1892
2005Curt Spranger1123
2005Pat ScicchitanoHWT3
2006Drew Cromer1126
2006Matt Lynn1715
2007Craig Spranger1454
2007Matt Lynn1712
2007Paul LazaroHWT4
2008David Gonzalez1254
2008Ben Reid1525
2008Chris Kavouklis1893
2009Austin Boudreau1124
2009David Gonzalez1253
2010Anthony Cimino1403
2010Vince Lombardo1715
2010Mike Lamoureux2154
2011Wyatt Roop1125
2011Christian Dominguez1255
2011Anthony Cimino1523
2012Wyatt Roop1134
2012Christian Dominguez1326
2013Adam Lewis1262
2013Max Gallagly1705
2013Austin Underwood2202
2014Austin UnderwoodHWT1
2014Adam Lewis1382
2014Nick Mosco1952
2014RC Consuegra1263
2014Jarrett Roop1064
2014Marc Iurato1606
powered by finalsite