Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Track & Field

Jesuit track & field has a long and storied tradition of success which has continued under head coach Andy Wood '92. Over the past 10 seasons, the Tigers have finished either first or second in the District every year. Jesuit finished second behind Hillsborough in 2019, featuring two individual District champions and advancing 17 athletes to the Region Meet. Individual District champions were Anson Rowe '20 (pole vault, 13 feet) and Lawson McLeod (mile, 4:31, pictured at right). Rowe cleared 13-6 at the State Meet, finishing 11th. Larry Hodges '19 took second in the shot put at Districts (45 feet, 2.5 inches), while Christian Jones '20 was the only Tiger to qualify in multiple events (long jump, 4x100 relay). Among many alumni who have gone on to participate in college track & field are Dante Newberg '15, who became one of the ACC's top decathletes at Florida State, and State Champion pole vaulter Nick Catchur '14 at the University of Miami. Wood was named the area’s Coach of the Year in 2014 by the Tampa Tribune.

Roster and Coaches

Jesuit 2020 Track and Field Roster

FirstLastGrade
IsaacAddison10
KellerAgliano12
GabrielAlvarado-Borjas9
BennettAndersen12
LoganBates11
MichaelBattle11
KevinBeck-Perez11
EddieBenito9
CallahanBonifant9
JustinBoumalhab11
KyleBoyes9
CharlesBrazzeal11
WilliamBrooker11
JoshBrown9
CamBuhler12
JarriettBuie9
JeffBuyak11
AdrianCancio-Rodriguez10
LexCapitano12
MacCarideo10
ChandlerCarnes11
ConnorCharest10
AidenClark11
ShaneCrawford11
WillDanzi11
CharlieDean11
EvanDewey9
AdamDieck11
KevinDoherty9
SeanDoherty12
MatthewDolan9
AjaniEdwards10
KyleFanelli10
SageFarhad11
ConnorFlynn12
AndrewFredericks9
AndreGilbert9
JaydnGirard10
LandonGolladay9
SebastianGreenberg12
HayesGreep10
MatthewGriffith9
CarlosHernandez9
LukeHolland9
SeanHyer9
Fa'ZionJacobs11
CameronJames10
TyrusJames10
ChristianJones12
DanielJung11
BenKantor9
CharlieKennedy12
JosephKennedy9
AnthonyKirchner12
AydenLee9
JackLennon10
BrettLitschgi11
DanielLopez10
XanderLopez9
WolfgangLouk11
NicoMacahdo11
ParkerMaddox12
LawsonMcLeod10
OwenMitchell9
EdwardMorrison11
EricMullan11
ConnorNash11
BrianO'Leary9
DannyO'Leary10
RyanOverstreet10
MiloPaman12
JacksonParilo11
ConnorPatchen10
ColePatrick11
JakePratt12
TeddyRiser10
MatthewRobbins12
AnsonRowe12
BrianRumsey9
MarkRumsey12
AndySebek12
PrestonSimon11
JoQuezSmith9
PatrickSmith10
DavienSolomon10
DevinStevens9
CollinTalbot12
ChrisTan9
ArchieTeller10
NickTeller12
JohnThomson11
AlexThompson11
JohnTurner10
DanielTweed9
ThomasUzdavinis11
ConnorVance9
JuniorVandeross10
JohnnyWeir9

 

Jesuit 2020 Track and Field Coaching Staff

Andy wood '92 - Head Coach
Scott Nevitt- P '18- Assistant HC- Distance
Jonathan Barlaan- '07- Hurdles/Jumps
Gary Givens- P '24- Sprints/Strength Coach
Robert Piccirilli- '69- Pole Vault
Jim Ranieri- Assistant- Distance
James Osborne- '06- Assistant- Distance
Jonathan Terry- P '24- Assistant- Sprints/Relays
Andrew Holliday- Assistant- Sprints

Photos

Track & Field Photo Slideshows                                                             

3-22-17 - Tri-meet win over Gaither, Chamberlain

3-22-17 - Senior Night

4-5-16 - Senior Night

4-15-15 - College Signing Ceremony (Dante Newberg '15)

3-17-15 - Senior Night

 

 

(Photo illustration by Scott Purks shows Jesuit pole vaulters in 2014, L-R Sammi Abboud '15, Nick Catchur '14, and Jack Hughes '15.)

powered by finalsite