Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Jesuit Clubs

Jesuit High School provides a wealth of award-winning extracurricular opportunities. The school's Strategic Plan lists "Student Life and Leadership" as one of its four key priorities, and through some 40 club offerings - many of which have been thriving for decades, others founded only recently - Jesuit students are developing their talents and leadership skills.


Clubs are listed alphabetically below with moderators linked to their email.

Academic Quiz Bowl

Academic Quiz Bowl


Moderator
Denise Diaz

Agmen Christi

Altar Servers

Anime Club

Anime Club

Moderator
Paula Collazo

Big Brothers Club

Moderator
Steve Matesich '91

2018-19 club officers
President – Alex Orr '19
Vice President – Jack Cooper '19
Treasurer – Guilson Chua '19
Secretary – Andrew Dansoh '19
Director of Communications – Oscar Lopez '20 

Big Brothers Club News
Oct. 2017 - Open House 2017
Aug. 2015 - Freshman Orientation

 

Book Club

Book Club

Moderator
Greg Malafronte

Blue Tide

Blue Tide



Moderator
Mike Scicchitano '01 

Bocce

Bocce


Moderator
Ted Beil

Business, "The Company"

Business, "The Company"


Moderator
Peter Baxter

Crew

Crew


Moderator
Peter Baxter

Digital Communications - JTNN & Tiger Newspaper

Don't Feed the Artists

Engineering Club

Engineering Club


Moderator
Lauren Hescheles

Environmental Club

G.O.O.N.S. (Generous Order of Needed Services)

G.O.O.N.S. (Generous Order of Needed Services)


Moderator
Bill Eggert '77

Hockey

Hockey


 

Coaches
Jassen Cullimore
Scott Kohlhepp 

Moderators
Andy Wood '92

Hockey Resources:

Schedule

Twitter

Instagram

Italian Club

Italian Club


Moderator
Carmelo LoSauro

Key Club

Key Club


Moderator
Amy Martin

Key Club News
Nov. 2018 - Key Club Serves Foster Families
Oct. 2018 - Early Morning Service

Sept. 2018 - Key Club Assists St. Jude

April 2018 - Key Club Honored

May 2016 - Key Club nabs 13 awards at State
Dec. 2015 - Putt-Putt Service

 2018-19 Officers
President - Thomas Turner ’19
Vice President - Nicholas Haskell ’19  
Secretary  - Trace Nuss ’19, Tommy Thiel ’19
Editor - Sean Doherty '20
Treasurer - Tyler Petitt '19
Web Master - T.J. Perez ’19
Senior Class Director: Phillip Thompson ’19
Junior Class Director: Riley Buchanan ’20
Sophomore Class Director: Eric Mullan ’21
Freshman Class Director: Ethan Tiejema ’22

2017-18 Officers
President - Kyle Erickson '18 
Vice President - Joe McGonnigal '18 
Secretary  - Matthew Groteke '18, Kevin Mendez '18
Editor - Sean Doherty '20
Treasurer - Tyler Petitt '19
Web Master - Christian Jung '18 
Lt. Gov. Florida District 14B  - Thomas Turner '19

 

Latin

The Lyre (Literary Magazine)

The Lyre (Literary Magazine)


Moderator
Greg Malafronte 

Masque (Drama Club)

Model UN

Model UN


Moderator
Samuel Mandt

Mu Alpha Theta (Math)

Mu Alpha Theta (Math)


Moderator
Corey Perich

National Honor Society

National Honor Society

Moderator
Katherine Preble

The Jesuit chapter of NHS recognizes students who have put forth great effort in the areas of scholarship, service, leadership, and character. In scholarship, students must achieve a cumulative GPA of 3.7. In service, they must meet a minimum requirement for service hours. Character and leadership are determined by faculty feedback measuring students’ growth through their first three years at Jesuit, from the first day of freshman year, with emphasis on demonstrating leadership in the classroom, in clubs and in athletics.

2017-18 Executive Council
President: Sam Sands '18
Council members: Diego Yepez '18, Tommy Pham '18, Carter Andersen '18, Lazaro Alvelaez '18

2016-17 Executive Council
President: Justas Schillinger '17
Council members: Blake Motzer '17, Spencer Wallace '17, Shane Eilers '17, Dalton Garrett '17

NHS News

Mar. 2018 - National Honor Society 2019
Feb. 2018 - Class of 2019 Induction
Feb. 2017 - Class of 2018 Induction
Feb. 2016 - Class of 2016 NHS Induction

Feb. 2015 - Class of 2015 NHS Induction

Oct. 2014 - Fall 2014 NHS induction
 

NFL (Speech and Debate)

Outdoorsman Society

Moderator
David Mammola

Peer Ministry

Peer Ministry

Moderator
Fr. Jay Hooks, S.J.

Matthew Kuizon

Resources:

Instagram

Pep Band

Pep Band

Moderator
Dominick DiCarlo

Photography

Photography


Moderator
Pete Young

Officers
President - Greg Davis '19
Vice President - Daniel Zegarra '19
Recruiter - Lucas Gatz '19
Secretary - Jaden Cross '19
Event Planner - Ryan Nelson '19
Photo Storer - Max Damm '19
Treasurer - Luca Bruno '19
Photo Editor - Chris Chang '19

Pro Life

Pro-Life



Moderators

Fr. Richard C. Hermes, S.J.
Rania Saade


2018-19 club officers
President – Sergio Ruiz '19
Vice President – Trent Alexander '20
Treasurer – Spencer Farfante '20
Secretary – Nick Haskell '19
Director of Communications – Jason Kwo '21


2017-18 club officers

President – Carlos Ruiz '18
Vice President – Ryan Welsh '18
Treasurer – Guilson Chua '19
Secretary – Sergio Ruiz '19
Director of Communications – Trent Alexander '20 

 

Pro-Life Club News

Jan. 2018 - March for Life
Jan. 2017 - On the March
Jan. 2016 - March for Life in D.C.

Jan. 2015 - Tigers March for Life in D.C.

Psychology Club

Psychology Club


Moderator
Bill Eggert

Robotics

SADD

Science Olympiad

Science Olympiad


Moderator
Amy Martin

Spanish Club

Spanish Club


Moderator
Cristina Delano

Sports Management Club

Sports Management Club


Moderator
Zach Prado

Strategy Guild

Strategy Guild


Moderator
Nicholas Werner

Student Council

Student Council

Moderator
Austin Freeman
Corey Perich
 

2018-19 Student Council
PresidentVice PresidentSecretaryTreasurer
Andrew Kynes '19N/A Christopher Gold '19 Mitchell Johnson '19


2018-19 Class Representatives


Freshmen
Class president – Xander vanBelzen

Representatives

Ashton Buchanan

101

Luis Kortright

102

Carter French

103

Jalen Smith

104

Myles Jackson

105

Chase Minacci

106

Nico Norton

107

Zachary Reich

108

Xander vanBelzen

109

 

Sophomores
Class president – Jason Kwo

Representatives 

Mason Arnold

310

Viet Ho

402

Jack Delp

403

Max Gonzalez

404

Dawson Kiser

405

Carlos Baldor

407

Carson Quick

408

Jason Kwo

1204

Kenneth Waller

1205

  

Juniors
Class president – A.J. Karabenick

Representatives 

Cam Buhler

301

Riley Buchanan

302

Carter Cabassa

303

A.J. Karabenick

609

Carlos Rueda

305

Daniel Youakim

306

Andy Rausch

307

Matthew Starkey

308

Gio Taylor

309


Seniors

Representatives 

Carter Campbell

201

Jovan Deeb

202

Jack Fedorovich

203

Ramon Martinez

205

Michael Mesa

206

Connor Murphy

207

Dylan Vandall

209

 



Student Council News

Aug. 2015 - School begins with Welcome Week
April 2015 - Farina elected president for 2015-16  

 


 

The Tiger Yearbook

The Tiger Yearbook

Moderator
Mark Lennox

powered by finalsite