Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Jesuit Clubs

Jesuit High School provides a wealth of award-winning extracurricular opportunities. The school's Strategic Plan lists "Student Life and Leadership" as one of its four key priorities, and through some 40+ club offerings - many of which have been thriving for decades, others founded only recently - Jesuit students are developing their talents and leadership skills.


Clubs are listed alphabetically below with moderators linked to their email.

Academic Quiz Bowl (Masterminds)

Academic Quiz Bowl (Masterminds)


Moderator
Denise Diaz

African-American

African-American

Moderator
Brian Greenfield

2019-20 Officers
President - Nick King '20

Agmen Christi

Altar Servers

Big Brothers Club

Moderator
Steve Matesich '91

2018-19 club officers
President – Alex Orr '19
Vice President – Jack Cooper '19
Treasurer – Guilson Chua '19
Secretary – Andrew Dansoh '19
Director of Communications – Oscar Lopez '20 

Big Brothers Club News
Oct. 2017 - Open House 2017
Aug. 2015 - Freshman Orientation

 

Blue Tide

Blue Tide



Moderator
Carmelo LoSauro '10 

Bocce

Bocce


Moderator
Ted Beil

Book Club

Book Club

Moderator
Greg Malafronte

Business, "The Company"

Business, "The Company"


Moderator
Lynn Stancampiano

Crew

Crew


Moderator
Allison Zilka

Digital Communications - JTNN & Tiger Newspaper

Digital Communications - JTNN & Tiger Newspaper 

Moderator
Mark Lennox


Don't Feed the Artists

Engineering

Engineering


Moderator
Lauren Hescheles

Environmental

Film

Film

Moderator
Austin Freeman

G.O.O.N.S. (Generous Order of Needed Services)

G.O.O.N.S. (Generous Order of Needed Services)


Moderator
Bill Eggert '77

Hockey

Hockey


 

Coaches
Jassen Cullimore
Scott Kohlhepp 

Moderators
Andy Wood '92

Hockey Resources:

Twitter

Instagram

Italian Club

Italian Club


Moderator
Noah Menendez

Key Club

Key Club


Moderator
TBA

Key Club News
Nov. 2018 - Key Club Serves Foster Families
Oct. 2018 - Early Morning Service

Sept. 2018 - Key Club Assists St. Jude

April 2018 - Key Club Honored

May 2016 - Key Club nabs 13 awards at State
Dec. 2015 - Putt-Putt Service

 2018-19 Officers
President - Thomas Turner ’19
Vice President - Nicholas Haskell ’19  
Secretary  - Trace Nuss ’19, Tommy Thiel ’19
Editor - Sean Doherty '20
Treasurer - Tyler Petitt '19
Web Master - T.J. Perez ’19
Senior Class Director: Phillip Thompson ’19
Junior Class Director: Riley Buchanan ’20
Sophomore Class Director: Eric Mullan ’21
Freshman Class Director: Ethan Tiejema ’22

2017-18 Officers
President - Kyle Erickson '18 
Vice President - Joe McGonnigal '18 
Secretary  - Matthew Groteke '18, Kevin Mendez '18
Editor - Sean Doherty '20
Treasurer - Tyler Petitt '19
Web Master - Christian Jung '18 
Lt. Gov. Florida District 14B  - Thomas Turner '19

 

Latin

The Lyre (Literary Magazine)

The Lyre (Literary Magazine)


Moderator
Greg Malafronte 

Masque (Drama Club)

Model UN

Model UN


Moderator
Samuel Mandt

Mu Alpha Theta (Math)

Mu Alpha Theta (Math)


Moderator
Corey Perich

National Honor Society

National Honor Society

Moderator
Katherine Preble

The Jesuit chapter of NHS recognizes students who have put forth great effort in the areas of scholarship, service, leadership, and character. In scholarship, students must achieve a cumulative GPA of 3.7. In service, they must meet a minimum requirement for service hours. Character and leadership are determined by faculty feedback measuring students’ growth through their first three years at Jesuit, from the first day of freshman year, with emphasis on demonstrating leadership in the classroom, in clubs and in athletics.

2018-19 Executive Council
President: Nick Muir '19
Council members: Sebastian Torres '19, Xavier Becsey '19, Joshua Burke '19, Zachary Fandel '19, Jack Moroney '19

2017-18 Executive Council
President: Sam Sands '18
Council members: Diego Yepez '18, Tommy Pham '18, Carter Andersen '18, Lazaro Alvelaez '18

2016-17 Executive Council
President: Justas Schillinger '17
Council members: Blake Motzer '17, Spencer Wallace '17, Shane Eilers '17, Dalton Garrett '17


NHS News

Feb. 2019 - Class of 2020 inductees
Mar. 2018 - National Honor Society 2019

Feb. 2018 - Class of 2019 Induction
Feb. 2017 - Class of 2018 Induction
Feb. 2016 - Class of 2016 NHS Induction

Feb. 2015 - Class of 2015 NHS Induction

Oct. 2014 - Fall 2014 NHS induction
 

NFL (Speech and Debate)

Outdoorsman Society

Outdoorsman Society

Moderator
David Mammola

Peer Ministry

Peer Ministry

Moderator
Fr. Jay Hooks, S.J.

Matthew Kuizon

Resources:

Instagram

Pep Band

Pep Band

Moderator
Dominick DiCarlo

Pro-Life

Pro-Life



Moderators

Fr. Richard C. Hermes, S.J.
Nathan Doerr


2018-19 club officers
President – Sergio Ruiz '19
Vice President – Trent Alexander '20
Treasurer – Spencer Farfante '20
Secretary – Nick Haskell '19
Director of Communications – Jason Kwo '21


2017-18 club officers

President – Carlos Ruiz '18
Vice President – Ryan Welsh '18
Treasurer – Guilson Chua '19
Secretary – Sergio Ruiz '19
Director of Communications – Trent Alexander '20 

 

Pro-Life Club News

Jan. 2018 - March for Life
Jan. 2017 - On the March
Jan. 2016 - March for Life in D.C.

Jan. 2015 - Tigers March for Life in D.C.

Psychology

Psychology


Moderator
Bill Eggert

Rho Kappa (Social Studies)

Rho Kappa (Social Studies)

Moderator
Frank D'Amico

Robotics

Robotics



Moderator
Lauren Hescheles


Robotics News
June 2018 - Robotics partners with St. Joseph's

April 2018 - World Class

 April 2018 - Robotics Qualifies for Worlds


2018-19 Robotics roster

Daniel Guagliardo '19: President
Maria Hurtado (AHN senior): Vice President
Daniel Prendes '20: Captain
Carson Reams '20: Captain
Jack Wernet '19: Lead Mechanical
Colleen Duffy (AHN senior): Lead Electrical
Madison Rooth (AHN senior): Scouting Lead
John Barreto '21: Communications Director
Andrew Jung '19: Communications Director
Gabriella Consalvo (AHN junior): Safety Captain
Victor Anderson '19: Field Elements
Owen MacKenzie '19: Field Elements
Audrey Gabbard (AHN senior)
Luca Bruno '19
Dominic Newberg '20
Luca Valenti '20
Marino Matthews '20
Olivia Scarpo (AHN sophomore)
Alex Wasylik '21
Will Ankers '21
John Hurtado '21
David Serdiuk '22
Logan Kant '22
Paul Gray '22

SADD

Science Olympiad

Science Olympiad


Moderator
TBA

Soccer Analysis

Soccer Analysis

Moderator
Nathan Doerr

Spanish (La Gente)

Spanish (La Gente)


Moderator
Cristina Delano

Sports Management

Sports Management 


Moderator
Zach Prado

Star Wars

Star Wars

Moderator
Dominic DiCarlo

St. Benedict’s Men of Thorns

St. Benedict's Men of Thorns

Moderator
Jonathan Barlaan

Strategy & Chess

Strategy & Chess


Moderator
Nicholas Werner

The Tiger Yearbook

The Tiger Yearbook

Moderator
Mark Lennox

Triathlon

Triathlon

Moderator
Pete Young

Student Council

Student Council

Moderator
Austin Freeman
Corey Perich
 

2018-19 Student Council
PresidentVice PresidentSecretaryTreasurer
Andrew Kynes '19N/A Christopher Gold '19 Mitchell Johnson '19


2018-19 Class Representatives


Freshmen
Class president – Xander vanBelzen

Representatives

Ashton Buchanan

101

Luis Kortright

102

Carter French

103

Jalen Smith

104

Myles Jackson

105

Chase Minacci

106

Nico Norton

107

Zachary Reich

108

Xander vanBelzen

109

 

Sophomores
Class president – Jason Kwo

Representatives 

Mason Arnold

310

Viet Ho

402

Jack Delp

403

Max Gonzalez

404

Dawson Kiser

405

Carlos Baldor

407

Carson Quick

408

Jason Kwo

1204

Kenneth Waller

1205

  

Juniors
Class president – A.J. Karabenick

Representatives 

Cam Buhler

301

Riley Buchanan

302

Carter Cabassa

303

A.J. Karabenick

609

Carlos Rueda

305

Daniel Youakim

306

Andy Rausch

307

Matthew Starkey

308

Gio Taylor

309


Seniors

Representatives 

Carter Campbell

201

Jovan Deeb

202

Jack Fedorovich

203

Ramon Martinez

205

Michael Mesa

206

Connor Murphy

207

Dylan Vandall

209

 



Student Council News

Aug. 2015 - School begins with Welcome Week
April 2015 - Farina elected president for 2015-16  

 


 

Video Gaming (Super Smash Bros.)

Video Gaming

Moderator
Jason Ault

powered by finalsite