Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Campus News

Awards Night 2021
Posted 04/27/2021 01:17PM


Jesuit High School celebrated its best students for the 2020-21 school year at Awards Night on Monday (April 26).

School president Fr. Richard C. Hermes, S.J., principal Barry Neuburger, and Jesuit's department heads presented awards to the top students of the school year. Among those honored were Thomas Davis '21, who received the Faculty Memorial Growth Award, and Caleb Williams '22 (who is pictured on the homepage), who received the Outstanding Underclassman Award.

Please see below a photo slideshow from the evening, and below that is a list of all of the award winners for 2020-21!

 

JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS NIGHT
APRIL 26, 2021


Scholar Awards

Brandeis Award - Zachary Reich
Dartmouth College - John Paul Llanos
Le Moyne College - Trey George
Princeton University - Logan Kant
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Benjamin Deakin
St. Michael’s College - Adam Collins
Jefferson Book Award - Isaac Addison

 

St. John Paul II Culture of Life Award

Jason Kwo

 

St. Robert Bellarmine, S.J. Theology Award

Jorel De Guzman

 

Spanish Award

Diego Maldonado-Puebla

 

Latin Awards

Latin I – Gold Medal
Jackson Andrews, Wesley Baum, Gabriel Brazzeal, Luis Changsut, Drew Campbell, Tristan Garcia, Ethan Hahn, Jackson Hahn, Mark Hana, James Hanna, Nicolas Herrero, Michael Malzone, Kyle Matheny, Leighton Milazzo, Christopher Newcom, Carlos Pasquotto, Dominic Rossi, Edward Sanders, Jonathon Szponar, Paul Tanis

Latin II - Gold Medal
Michael Jacolow, Jude Soriano

Latin III - Gold Medal
Luke Davis, Ryan Finster, Alec Hudson, Max Jeffrey, Carter Kreis, Danny O’Leary, Michael Poynor, Zachary Reich, Dominic Rozance, Jonah Tran, Nicholas Yahney

AP Latin - Gold Medal
Adam Collins, Antonio Troncoso

 

Excellence in Mathematics Award

Diego Maldonado-Puebla

 

Richard Stephen Jenkins ’75 Superior
Achievement in Science Award

Nicholas Vega

 

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Nico Norton

 

Anne Connors Excellence in Social Studies Award

John Thomson

 

Fr. Richard Hartnett, S.J. English Award

Adam Dieck

 

Saint Ignatius Gold Medal Essay Contest (SIGMEC)

Adam Stafford (Sophomore Champion)
Hayden Baudoin (Underclassman Winner)
Danny O’Leary (Upperclassman Winner)
Max Gonzalez (Senior Champion)

 

Visual Arts Awards

Most Outstanding Sophomore Artist – Joshua Brown
Most Outstanding Junior Artist – Ezra Moros
Most Outstanding Senior Artist – Joseph Koebbe

 

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Edward Morrison

 

National School Choral Award

Anthony Tom

 

St. Genesius Theatre Arts Award

Nicholas Asher

 

Excellence in Media Production Award

Nico Smyth

 

Jack O’Connell Athletic and Academic Achievement Award

Tyler Corish

 

St. John Berchmans, S.J. Altar Server of the Year Award

Nicholas Garcia

 

St. Peter Claver, S. J. Service Award

Eric Ramirez-Betancur - Freshman
Kyle Boyes - Sophomore
Matthew Justin - Junior
Jorel De Guzman - Senior

 

National Merit Finalist Awards

Adam Dieck
Max Gonzalez
Daniel Jung

 

Faculty Memorial Growth Award

Thomas Davis

 

Outstanding Underclassman Award

Caleb Williams

powered by finalsite