Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Campus News

Jesuit's Best of 2019-20
Posted 05/12/2020 01:49PM


Jesuit High School celebrated the school's best students for the 2019-20 school year in a virtual Awards Ceremony video posted on Friday, May 8.

Principal Barry Neuburger (who is pictured on the homepage), school president Fr. Richard C. Hermes, S.J., and Jesuit's department heads presented awards to the top students of 2019-20, including the Faculty Memorial Growth Award to Oscar Lopez '20 and the Outstanding Underclassmen Award to Jimmy Grammig '21.

Click here or below to view the video presentation, and below that is a list of all of the award winners.

 

Jesuit High School
Awards Presentation

May 8, 2020


Scholar Awards

Brandeis University - Francisco Machado

Bates College - Brett Litschgi

Dartmouth College - Diego Maldonado-Puebla

Le Moyne College - Viet Ho

Princeton University - Jason Kwo

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Max Gonzalez

St. Lawrence University - Alejandro Martinez

St. Michael's College - Lukas Lehman

Jefferson Book Award - Chandler Carnes

George Washington Book Award - Daniel Jung

 

St. John Paul II Culture of Life Award

Trent Alexander

 

St. Robert Bellarmine, S.J. Theology Award

Justin Bailey

 

Spanish Award

Logan Cappuccilli

 

Latin Awards

Latin I – Gold Medal

Alexander Bossio
Rylan Soriano

Luke Turner

 

Latin II - Gold Medal

Luke Davis

Trey George

Brody Grissom

Alec Hudson

Max Jeffrey

Carter Kreis

Gianluca Mammola

Danny O'Leary

Zachary Reich

Dominic Rozance

Jonah Tran

Nicky Yahney

 

Latin III - Gold Medal

Adam Collins

Carter French

Viet Ho

Logan Kant

Antonio Troncoso


AP Latin - Gold Medal

Anthony Kirchner

Charlie Mandt

Anson Rowe

Alexander Skantze

Noah Tran

 

 Excellence in Mathematics Award

Bennett Andersen

 

Richard Stephen Jenkins '75 Award

for Superior Achievement in Science

Bennett Andersen

 

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Lukas Lehman

 

 Anne Connors Award for Excellence in Social Studies

Logan Cappuccilli

 

 Fr. Richard Hartnett, S.J. English Award

Charlie Sanders Jr.


SIGMEC Awards

Sophomore Winner - Jonah Tran

Junior Winner - Hyatt Sbar

Underclassman Winner - Malik Shipley

Upperclassman Winner - Vincent Girgenti

 

Visual Arts Awards

Most Outstanding Sophomore Artist – Archie Teller

Most Outstanding Junior Artist – Michael Spack

Most Outstanding Senior Artist – Vincent Girgenti

 

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Jake Greenwell

 

 National School Choral Award

Oscar Lopez

 

 St. Genesius Award
Riley Buchanan

 

 Excellence in Media Production Award
Riley Martin

 

Jack O'Connell Award for Athletic and Academic Achievement

   Bennett Andersen

 

The Peter Claver, S. J., Service Award

Freshman - Matthew Dolan

Sophomore - Matthew Justin

Junior - Edward Morrison

Senior - Matthew Uzdavinis


National Merit Finalist Awards

Bennett Andersen

Christopher Browy

Spencer Farfante

Anthony Kirchner

Mark Rumsey

Richard Sebek

Alexander Skantze

Collin Talbot

Giovanni Taylor

 

Faculty Memorial Growth Award

Oscar Lopez

 

Outstanding Underclassman Award

Jimmy Grammig

 

powered by finalsite