Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Campus News

Tigers Win FHSAA All-Sports Award
Posted 06/24/2019 01:02PM


Jesuit High School athletics is No. 1 in Florida, earning first place among all schools in all classifications in 2018-19.

The Tigers, under the leadership of athletic director Terry Rupp '84, once again excelled in the Florida High School Athletic Association's All-Sports Award rankings, a.k.a. the FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup. Jesuit not only claimed No. 1 status in Class 6A this past school year with 137.8 points, but the Tigers topped 5A Jacksonville Bolles (120.5) and 8A Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (113.5) to capture overall honors as the best boys sports program in Florida (see charts below).

The Tigers annually rank near the top among all FHSAA boys sports programs in Florida, and the past six years (since 2013-14) Jesuit has finished 1st, 5th, 3rd, 6th, 5th, and now 1st again.

Also, the Tigers were No. 1 among all local schools, public or private, as they have been dating back many years. Jesuit's 137.8 points this year are more than triple that of any boys sports program from among Hillsborough, Pinellas, and Pasco Counties (see charts below).   

Leading the way for Jesuit in 2018-19 were the State champion swimming (head coach Bill Shaffer) and baseball (Miguel Menendez) teams, as well as the State runner-up tennis (Joe Curtis) and wrestling (Sal Basile) teams.

Also faring very well for the Tigers in the FHSAA playoffs this past school year were the District and Region champion soccer (Eric Sims '95), football (Matt Thompson), and golf (David Simmons) teams, and the District champion basketball (Neal Goldman - 8th straight District title) and lacrosse (Ryan Henry) teams.

Among Jesuit's 12 FHSAA sports programs over the past six years, the Tigers have claimed District titles in 56 of 72 opportunities, a 78% clip.

Individually, several Tigers earned State championships in 2018-19: wrestlers Ethan Basile '20, Kai Owen '22, Braden Basile '22, and Tom Crook '22, swimmer Brendan Driscoll '19, and the swimming 200 medley relay of Nick Shaffer '21, Anthony Kirchner '20, Robbie Shaffer '19, and Alex Caceres '19

Also, earlier this month, the FHSAA announced its Academic Team Champion results, and the Tigers once again performed exceptionally well, including academic State titles in swimming and soccer, and runner-up results in basketball, football, and tennis. Click here to read all about the academic excellence of Jesuit's sports teams in 2018-19.

See below the FHSAA All-Sports Award rankings in 2018-19 for boys sports programs: (1) in all classifications, (2) in Class 6A, (3) among Tampa Bay area private schools (Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco), and (4) among all Tampa Bay area schools.
 

 

FHSAA 2018-19 Boys All-Sports (Florida - Overall)  
School Pts
1. Jesuit High School (6A) 137.8
2. Jacksonville Bolles (5A) 120.5
3. Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (8A) 113.5
4. Orlando Lake Highland Prep (5A) 93.8
5. Venice (8A) 88
6. Ponte Vedra (6A) 76
7. Pinecrest Gulliver Prep (5A) 74
8. Orlando Bishop Moore (6A) 73.8
9. Oviedo (8A) 71.8
10. Ft. Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (6A) 67.8
 
FHSAA 2018-19 Boys All-Sports (Class 6A Schools)  
1. Jesuit High School 137.8
2. Ponte Vedra 76
3. Orlando Bishop Moore 73.8
4. Plantation American Heritage 51.5
5. Lake Wales 44.8
6. Lynn Haven Mosley 34
7. Crawfordville Wakulla 32
8. St. Petersburg Lakewood 31
9. Glen St. Mary Baker County 28.5
10t. Rockledge/Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 25
 
FHSAA 2018-19 Boys All-Sports (Tampa Bay - Private)  
1. Jesuit High School (6A) 137.8
2. Berkeley Prep (5A) 40.5
3. Calvary Christian (4A/3A) 32
4. Seffner Christian (4A/3A) 30
5. Admiral Farragut (4A/3A) 23.5
6. Shorecrest (4A/3A) 20.5
7. Tampa Prep (4A/3A) 16
8. Tampa Catholic (5A) 14.8
9. Clearwater Central Catholic (5A) 12.8
10. Academy at the Lakes (4A/3A) 10
 
FHSAA 2018-19 Boys All-Sports (Tampa Bay - All Schools)  
1. Jesuit High School (6A) 137.8
2. Berkeley Prep (5A) 40.5
3. Calvary Christian (4A/3A) 32
4. Lakewood (6A) 31
5. Seffner Christian (4A/3A) 30
6. Plant City (8A) 29.5
7. Steinbrenner (8A) 29
8t. Hillsborough (7A) 28.8
8t. Sunlake (7A) 28.8
10. Plant (8A) 27.8
powered by finalsite