Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Campus News

Tigers Earn All-Sports Award
Posted 07/06/2018 11:03AM


The Jesuit High School athletic program, under the leadership of athletic director Terry Rupp '84, once again excelled in the Florida High School Athletic Association's 2017-18 All-Sports Award rankings, a.k.a. the FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup.

The Tigers, with 79.8 points in Class 6A, again this year earned the No. 1 ranking among all boys sports programs in the Tampa Bay area, more than doubling the point total of runners-up Palm Harbor University (8A - 39.8 points) and Plant (8A - 37.8 points).

Jesuit was No. 2 among all boys sports programs in Class 6A, behind only Plantation American Heritage (86.5 points), and the Tigers were No. 5 overall statewide among all Florida schools in all classifications (see charts below).

Leading the way for Jesuit was the State champion swimming team (head coach Bill Shaffer), the District and Region champion golf (Nico Hohman '07) and tennis (Joe Curtis) teams, and the District champion baseball (Miguel Menendez), basketball (Neal Goldman), lacrosse (Ryan Henry), soccer (Eric Sims '95), and wrestling (Sal Basile) teams. Over the past five school years, Jesuit has claimed District titles in 47 of 60 opportunities. 

See below the Top 10 standings for the All-Sports Award rankings in 2017-18 for boys sports programs (1) in all Florida classifications, (2) in Class 6A, (3) among local private schools, and (4) among all Tampa Bay area schools. For years, Jesuit has topped the rankings among all local schools, and in 2013-14 Jesuit ranked No. 1 among all schools in Florida.
 

 

FHSAA 2017-18 Boys All-Sports Award (Florida - All Classifications)  
School Pts
1. Jacksonville Bolles (5A) 110.3
2. Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (8A) 102.5
3. Plantation American Heritage (6A) 86.5
4. St. John’s Bartram Trail (8A) 86
5. Jesuit High School (6A) 79.8
6. Miami Doral (7A) 74.8
7. Tallahassee Chiles (8A) 74.3
8. Orange Park Fleming Island (8A) 73
9. St. Johns Creekside (8A) 69
10. Orlando Lake Highland Prep (5A) 66
 
FHSAA 2017-18 Boys All-Sports Award (Class 6A Schools)  
1. Plantation American Heritage 86.5
2. Jesuit High School 79.8
3. Ponte Vedra 59
4. Green Cove Springs Clay 45
5. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 44
6. Orlando Bishop Moore 43.5
7. Glen St. Mary Baker County 41.5
8. Tallahassee Rickards 39.8
9. Satellite Beach Satellite 34
10. Merritt Island 33
 
FHSAA 2017-18 Boys All-Sports Award (Tampa Bay - Private Schools)  
1. Jesuit High School (6A) 79.8
2. Carrollwood Day (4A/3A) 33.5
3. Northside Christian (4A/3A) 32
4. Tampa Prep (4A/3A) 29
5. Clearwater Central Catholic (5A) 27
6. Citrus Park Christian (2A) 22
7. Calvary Christian (4A/3A) 21.8
8. Berkeley Prep (5A) 21.3
9. Shorecrest (4A/3A) 20.3
10. Cambridge (4A/3A) 13
11. Tampa Catholic (5A) 12.3
 
FHSAA 2017-18 Boys All-Sports Award (Tampa Bay - All Schools)  
1. Jesuit High School (6A) 79.8
2. Palm Harbor University (8A) 39.8
3. Plant (8A) 37.8
4. Carrollwood Day (4A/3A) 33.5
5t. Northside Christian (4A/3A) 32
5t. Steinbrenner (8A) 32
7. Riverview (9A) 30.5
8. Tampa Prep (4A/3A) 29
9. Clearwater Central Catholic (5A) 27
10. East Lake (8A) 24.5
powered by finalsite