Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Campus News

Latin Scholars
Posted 02/19/2018 10:06AM

Jesuit High School's Latin Club, under the direction of moderator Nick Werner, placed 3rd overall in the Senior Academic Division and took home numerous top individual awards at the Region 7 Latin Forum competition Feb. 3 at Robinson High School.

It marked the second straight year Jesuit placed in the top 3 from among the 15 schools competing in the Region, and 19 Jesuit students earned a total of 30 medals and/or ribbons.

Taking top honors were three 1st-place medalists in four events: Andrew Hanna '19 in Grammar Advanced; Hanna in Latin Derivatives Advanced; Sebastian Torres '19 in Mottoes, Abbreviations and Quotes Advanced; and Jake Pratt '20 in Mottoes, Abbreviations and Quotes II.

L-R, 1st Place winners Andrew Hanna '19, Sebastian Torres '19, and Jake Pratt '20

Several more Jesuit participants earned 2nd-place medals in their respective events, including two Certamen (Roman Quiz Bowl) Teams: The Certamen Advanced team of Hanna, Torres, George Robbins '18, and Trace Nuss '19, and the Certamen Level II team of Charlie Mandt '20, Jonathan Maingot '20, Anson Rowe '20, and Noah Tran '20.

Additional 2nd place individual finishers were: Robbins in Vocabulary Advanced; Mandt in Geography II; and Mandt in History of the Empire.

As part of the Latin Forum Region competition there is a 4-event Olympika competition, in which Luke Lehman '21 placed 2nd in the 100 meters, and Pratt was 2nd in the Long Jump. 

Third-place medalists for Jesuit included: Tristan Cole '19 in Reading Comprehension Advanced; Kegan Lovell '19 in Grammar Advanced Grayson Maddox '19 in Geography Advanced; Rowe in Vocabulary II; Rowe in Geography II; Nuss in Hellenic History Advanced; and Tran in Grammar II.

Additional ribbon recipients finishing in 4th place were: the Certamen Advanced Team of Mandt, Cole, Lovell, and Karol Piedad '19; the Certamen Level II team (4th) of Chandler Carnes '21, Matthew Holland '20, Alexander Skantze '20, and Lehman; Torres in Grammar Advanced; Skantze in Grammar II; Lovell in Vocabulary Advanced; Lehman in Mottoes, Abbreviations and Quotes II; and Drew Hanis '19 in Mythology Advanced.

Fifth-place ribbon recipients were: Collin Talbot '20 in Grammar II; Cole in Latin Derivatives Advanced; Piedad in Mottoes, Abbreviations and Quotes Advanced; Maingot in History of the Republic II; and Nuss in History of the Empire Advanced.

The Region 7 competition was one of eight such Regional Latin Forums contested recently in Florida. Next, the club will participate in the State competition April 19-21 in Orlando.

At Jesuit, we are responding in a dynamic way to the changing needs of education in the 21st century.
It is an exciting era, with the constant infusion of new technology and the increasing emphasis on student engagement in the learning process.
In 2014 Jesuit claimed the FHSAA's highest honor among all Class 5A schools in academics (Academic Team Champion) and athletics (All-Sports Award).
Each and every gift makes a difference to the students of Jesuit High School as they strive to become "Men for Others."
powered by finalsite