Skip To Main Content

bg-image

Alumni Awards

Alumnus of the Year

This award is given to the alumnus who best demonstrates a dedicated service to Jesuit High School, lives a life of moral virtue, and is a leader spiritually, ethically, and financially for the betterment of his Alma Mater and community.

 

First page of the PDF file: AOYBillboard2023-24



Alumnus of the Year recipients
2024: Brian Mooney ’81
2023: Joseph Caballero ’86 
2022: Al Dato ’60
2021: Dr. Leo Diaz ’59 (d.)
2020: Mark Donohue ’71
2019: Ken Stephens ’74
2018: Dr. Hector Vila ’75
2017: John Oliva Sr. ’60
2016: Lee Pallardy III ’69
2015: Ernest "Cookie" Garcia ’50 (d.)
2014: Al Lopez Jr. ’59
2013: Dr. Stephen Krist ’69
2012: Joseph Capitano Sr. ’56
2011: Sal Urso ’44 (d.)
2010: Joseph Garcia ’49 (d.)
2009: Theodore Couch ’54
2004: David Agliano ’74
2001: Richard D. Cimino ’49 (d.)
1999: Richard Gonzmart ’71
1998: Jim Ware ’54 (d.)
1997: Frank Massari Sr. ’41 (d.)
1995: Charles LaMonte ’62 (d.)

The Alumnus of the Year is one of several awards of distinction bestowed by Jesuit High School Alumni Association for special recognition of exemplary service to the school and community. See the others - the Distinguished Alumnus Award and the Commencement Awards - listed below, as well as the Jesuit Hall of Fame, which includes non-alumni.
 


Distinguished Alumnus Award

The most prestigious award at Jesuit High School, it is presented to the alumnus who has dedicated his entire life to serving God’s will. In the history of the school, which was founded in 1899, there are just two recipients of this award:

Fr. Richard G. Hartnett, S.J. ’30
Fr. Hartnett dedicated more than six decades of service to Jesuit High School as a student, priest, teacher, alumnus, chaplain, and archivist.

Dr. Anthony Lazzara ’60
Since 1984, Dr. Lazzara has devoted his life and work to Villa La Paz, a medical clinic he founded and operates for destitute and desperately ill children near Lima, Peru.

 

The Memorial and Commencement Awards

Each year at commencement four graduating seniors who have been extraordinary in some capacity are presented Jesuit's highest awards. The Men for Others Memorial, located near the Jesuit Memorial Bell Tower, honors all Men for Others Commencement Award recipients, with their names etched on the brick wall. The Memorial also features a waterfall, which represents the Lord’s generosity through the actions of man. The etched names represent not only the leaders of individual classes, but also the expectations placed upon them to continue as leaders in their community.

The four "Men for Others" awards:

  • The Fr. Pedro Arrupe, S.J. Award: Given to the student who excels as a "Man for Others" through distinguished achievement in community service.
  • The Fr. Larion J. Elliot, S.J. Award: This award for spiritual leadership is given to the student who manifests dedication and commitment to Christ and the Church through the example of his Christian life.
  • The Bro. Joseph P. Gavan, S.J. Award: Given to the student who has been outstanding in generosity and dependability in service to the school community.
  • The Fr. Charles J. Lashley, S.J. Award: The highest honor Jesuit High School confers upon a graduating senior, it is given to the graduate who best exemplifies outstanding characteristics of leadership of the student body.

 

  Arrupe Award
(est. 1977)
Elliot Award
(est. 1982)
Gavan Award
(est. 1980)
Lashley Award
(est. 1970)
2024   Sean Corrigan James Slack Diego Mejia Omana Jake Killian
2023   Cameron Bailey Matthew Griffith Devin Stevens Ayden Lee
2022   Trace Nuss Phillip Thompson Reece Tappan Andrew Kynes
2021   Dawson Jessee Jorel De Guzman Edward Morrison Diego Maldonado-Puebla
2020  Matthew Uzdavinis Andres Donovan Lex Capitano A.J. Karabenick
2019  Trace Nuss Phillip Thompson Reece Tappan Andrew Kynes
2018  John Robbins Sean Hughes Patrick Davis Tyler Peterson
2017  Chandler Rodriguez Chris Kambach Jack Henry Nouss Jack Knipe
2016  Alexander Barcenas J.J. Niekro J.J. Zambito Sergio Farina
2015  Gabe Turner Emmanuel Diaz Jack Hughes Clark Bulleit
2014  Zack Aldridge Justin Kelley Nick LaVoy Rhett Waldron
2013  Cameron Hooper Nigel Clark Cameron Ruff Gabriel Otheguy
2012  Austin Mayor Jacob Pedrero Brent Taghap Connor Farley
2011  Rene Miller Hunter Clonts,
Sean McQuade
Connor Penn Rene Miller
2010  Richard Thornton Trevor Adams Dylan Attal Michael Matesich
2009  Thomas Timberlake John Plasencia Thomas Burley Peter J. Hobson
2008  Joshua Pratt Christopher Van Pelt Hunter Nash Jordan Hiller
2007  Christian N. Sobky Jonathan L. Barlaan Guillermo E. Pi Shea A. Ford
2006  Alex M. Rios Nicholas M. Plasencia Kevin M. Donohue Tacy B. Stephens
2005  Azar C. Boehm Gregory S. Malafronte    Anthony J. Piplica Christopher Moore
2004  Matthew C. Hagan Christopher Plasencia Christoher R. Reyes Daniel P. Holder
2003  Melvin K. Thomas Christopher DeClue Christopher Agliano Silvio J. Delgado
2002  Kyle A. Warren Colin A. Strickland Jorge M. Castillo Christopher Criollo
2001  Loren M. Prive Nathan J. Moore Daniel J. Plasencia Eric M. Papp
2000  Richard A. Warren Steven M. Tamayo Joseph T. Cutrono Orlando J. Castillo
1999  Joseph G. Doran James P. Urbaitis Michael R. Rocha Michael L. Martin
1998  James M. Johnson Nicholas Suszynski Mark D. Serlo John A. Feely
1997  Alejandro Castro Bryan C. Walsh George R. Godsey Sean P. Flood
1996  Christopher DeBoskey    Matthew Worsnick Dohyun C. Kim Judd A. Hobgood
1995  David A. Vazquez Michael P. Rosario Matthew I. Glymph Justin C. Sanchez
1994  Shawn C. Bingham Robert S. Preston John A. Pinckard Shawn C. Bingham
1993  Harold J. Goslee Gavin W. Depew Matthew Lazzara Michael J. Palios
1992  Andrew J. Wood Billy D. Wilson Michael D. Donohue Andre P. Kirwan
1991  Thomas V. Sabella E. John Wagner John R. Caballero Nathan S. Tyrrell
1990  Jeffrey E. Fantone,
 Eric L. Roy
Paul E. Switalski Matthew J. Alander Jeffrey D. Joseph
1989 Matthew A. Clark David Camacho Thomas E. Caballero    Brendan Dillmann
1988  Andre J. Mathurin Andre J. Mathurin John B. Garry David Cartaya
1987  Mark Rametta Chris Janssen John Juniet Daniel Ramirez
1986  James P. Strenski Samuel T. Corson David R. Chen Jason Gould
1985  Leighton Carter,
 Michael Comiskey
Rafael G. Couret,
Joseph Miliziano
Christopher G. Diaz Derek Rodriguez,
Peter D. Vizzi
1984  Rodrigo Diaz,
 John Pando
Matthew Costa Timothy Hiebert Michael J. Spoto
1983  Kenneth Jacobs,
 Patrick Murphy
Stephen B. Straske Robert Weiner Robert Weiner
1982  Kevin J. Donnelly,
 Kevin Riley
Kevin Riley Allan Domagas,
John Nunez
Kevin J. Donnelly
1981  Steve Cardinale   Francisco Fernandez George Guerra,
James Youakim
1980  Michael T. Hall   Louis J. Garcia,
Michael A. Garcia
Peter Nanula,
Clinton S. Shaffer
1979  Peter G. Kraemer     Jason J. Binford
1978  Robert R. Sajovetz     Rudolf Fernandez
1977  Richard K. Hurley     Kevin A. Anello
1976       Jorge L. Crespo,
Martin L. Silbiger
1975       Mark E. Graham
1974       Michael J. Wolf
1973       Gregory J. Griffin
1972       Robert S. Griscti
1971       Mark K. Donohue
1970       George Companioni


Jesuit Hall of Fame

The Jesuit High School Hall of Fame was established in 1967 by legendary coach Paul Straub, who served Jesuit for 42 years as a teacher, coach, athletic director, and alumni director.

The Hall of Fame recognizes individuals who have shown an outstanding display of loyalty, determination, and commitment to excellence for the betterment of Jesuit High School. The complete list of Jesuit High School Hall of Fame members is displayed in the entry foyer of the gymnasium.

Nominations are received and reviewed by the Hall of Fame Committee, which consists of the school’s president, principal, athletic director, and alumni director. Note: Alumni nominees must be at least five years removed from Jesuit High School, while coaches, trainers, and other individuals are not held to the same time requirement.
 

JESUIT HALL OF FAME 

Anthony T. Agliano ’48
Dennis S. Agliano ’60
David W. Agliano ’74
Michael Alchediak ’26
Ernest Alchediak ’41
Nicholas J. Alessi ’58
William M. Alexander ’77
Andrew P. Alvarez ’69
Andrew P. Alvarez
Carlos Alvarez ’69
Ty Alvarez ’81
James Arduengo ’43
Charles J. Arenth ’40
Peter Azzarelli
Robert D. Bacon ’58
Roger Badia ’59
Pedro F. Bajo ’84
Ricardo Bajo ’85
Robert A. Bauman
Grant Bennati ’68
Andrew J. Berger ’70
Edward M. Blount ’47
Steve W. Boling ’78
Davis S. Boling
Robert G. Bomar
Robert Bonanno ’89
Dan Bonilla
Anthony Borrell ’36
Scott E. Bosselmann ’78
Andrew Boyer ’87
Michael Boza ’78
Todd Bray ’68
Stephen Brooks ’85
Carl D. Brorein
Carl Brorein
James E. Brown ’45
Ronald W. Brown ’88
Craig R. Brown ’94
Patrick W. Browning ’95
Hayward Bryant ’77
Paul Bullara ’75
James T. Burt
Carl J. Butzloff ’41
Joseph L. Caballero ’86
Frank T. Callahan
Paul Campbell ’65
Bruce Campbell ’66
Joseph A. Camunas ’69
Randy Canal ’66
Theodore Cannella ’62
George D. Cansler ’70
Troy E. Carrasco ’93
Joseph S. Casper ’60
Thomas D. Casper ’61
Fritz Casper
E. Ray Charles ’73
Theodore F. Chive
Jeff Christy ’98
Dominick Ciao
Edward Cimino ’66
James J. Clark ’38
Richard S. Clarke
Barton G. Cobb ’72
George R. Companioni ’70
O.J. Coney
James J. Corral ’35
Chris H. Corral ’67
Kent R. Corral ’69
Manuel Corral
John Cottrill
Ted J. Couch ’54
Thomas H. Crowder ’72
John E. Crumbley
Peter D’Amore ’99
John Daves
Christian E. Davis ’74
Cody F. Davis ’77
Charles Davis ’70
Mike Davis ’71
Louis A. de la Parte ’46
William M. Dean ’79
Richard Decker
James P. Dee ’47
Jules Dervaes
Robert S. Deutsch ’79
Betty Dewey
Wayne E. Dewey ’67
Miguel A. Diaz ’47
Leo J. Diaz ’59
Ray F. Dicharry ’65
Ray Dicharry
Mark L. Dickson ’78
David Dickson ’69
Victor E. DiMaio ’42
Jose C. Dominguez ’78
John A. Donnelly ’26
Mark K. Donohue ’71
Michael Donohue ’67
Lawrence Donohue
Timothy T. Dorr ’69
Oscar J. Dorta ’45
Thomas V. Durkee ’75
Jonathan R. Dwight ’76
Stewart Eggert
Thomas Enlow ’70
Henry G. Ennis
David J. Epstein ’73
John R. Espenshied ’76
John R. Fabian ’43
Chris Fagot ’53
J.R. Farrior ’77
Thomas J. Feely ’94
William J. Ferlita ’51
Salvadore Ferlita ’24
Robert C. Fernandez ’53
Frank F. Fernandez ’59
John Fernandez ’53
J.J. Fernandez
Vicky Fernandez
Michael Finster ’83
John Finster ’86
Ferdinand Fisher ’23
Arthur Flatau ’72
Edward L. Flom ’74
Armando Flores ’62
Fred J. Fox ’62
Thomas P. Fox ’68
John Fruhmorgen
Anthony Gaetani ’35
Andrew J. Garcia ’46
Ernest L. Garcia ’50
Jaime J. Garcia ’67
Jerry Garcia ’53
Michael Garcia ’62
William A. Gasparino ’95

Leonard George ’69
John B. Gibbons ’71
Gordon Gibbons
Andrew Gilbert ’69
Leon Giliberti
William Glover ’99
Robert C. Goding ’55
Gary Godsey ’99
George Godsey ’97
John G. Godsey ’90
Geoff Goetz ’97
Neal B. Goldman
Angel Gomez ’99
Paul von Gontard
Brian E. Gonzalez ’77
Henry Gonzalez ’86
Richard Gonzmart ’71
Cesar Gonzmart
Clifford Gorman ’71
Bryan Gowdy ’88
Anthony B. Grandoff
Howard Greenberg
Don Greiwe ’69
Thomas Greiwe
George A. Guida ’58
George Guida
James A. Hallock ’85
Patrick J. Halpin ’75
Kenneth E. Hankins ’67
Richard Hankins ’65
Greg Harlow ’69
Dan Harlow ’71
Steve Harlow
Gregory Harper ’83
Cynthia Harper
John A. Hartnett ’24
Richard G. Hartnett ’30
Brian G. Haught ’95
Joseph Hawkins ’42
Carl Hensel ’69
Prudencio Hernandez ’32
Robert M. Herrick ’50
John W. Herrick ’54
Sonny Hester
Robert Hicks
George Hochschwender
Joe Hodge ’76
John J. Howley
Kenneth Hudson ’41
Malio Iavarone
Ziggy Jasinski
George Jenkins
Jonathan P. Jennewein ’83
Anthony Jonaitis
Ernest W. Jones ’76
Alton Joyce ’41
Joseph M. Jozik ’86
Henry A. Juan ’44
John F. Kaufman ’66
John Kaufman
Raymond J. Kearney ’69
Frank Kearney ’49
Michael F. Kennelly
Troy D. Kent ’92
J. A. Kessler ’45
Francis S. King ’85
Andre P. Kirwan ’92
Rodney T. Kissinger
Michael G. Kovac
Frank J. Kraemer ’72
Thomas J. Kranz
Stephen M. Krist ’69
Tony Kubena ’69
Paul Kubena ’70
Norbert E. Lado ’58
Thomas B. Larkin ’75
James P. LaRussa ’50
John Lastra ’59
Joseph Lazzara
Mark N. Lenker ’91
William F. Lentz ’41
Charles T. Leonard ’98
Byrne Litschgi
Bernie Little ’71
Frank C. Llende
Al R. Lopez ’27
Al R. Lopez ’59
Al R. Lopez ’82
Joseph P. Lopez ’43
Lonnie F. Lovell
Michael Lundy
Joseph D. Magadan ’76
David J. Magadan ’80
Joe Magadan ’37
Michael S. Maguire ’96
Joseph R. Mann ’74
Joseph Mann
James Marchetta ’40
Del F. Marcotte
Charles A. Marsicano ’41
Ralph E. Marsicano ’41
Samuel R. Marsonek ’96
Christopher L. Martin ’82
James C. Martin ’92
Michael L. Martin ’99
Daniel F. Martinez ’76
David S. Mason ’75
Frank A. Massari ’41
Domingo L. Massari ’45
Frank A. Massari ’68
Michael V. Massari ’69
Patrick J. Massari ’78
Stephen E. Matesich ’91
Keith W. McConnell ’76
Terrance J. McCormick ’97
Brett McGill ’87
F.J. McKenna
James W. McKnight ’70
Michael A. McManamey ’95
James A. McNulty ’68
Kevin R. McNulty ’69
Brian P. McNulty ’95
Mickey Meighen ’42
Gary Meighen ’70
John C. Melendi ’83
Mark A. Mellon ’70
Ronald G. Merrill ’96
George Mettler ’52
William J. Meurer
Jason D. Michaels ’94
William Minahan
Morris Mobley ’81
John P. Molloy ’41
Peter Montero ’69
Brian G. Mooney ’81
Floyd J. Mooney

James J. Moore ’69
Ronald W. Moore ’81
Mark Mudano ’75
David R. Murphey ’50
Kevin D. Murray ’71
James K. Murray
Robert M. Newcity ’47
Steve Noriega ’68
John E. Oliva ’60
Robert J. Oliva ’70
John F. Oliva ’79
Fareed T. Ossi
A.J. Paleveda ’39
Patrick F. Paleveda ’41
J. Ross Parker ’47
Scott I. Peek ’76
David J. Peel ’77
Thomas A. Pepin ’71
Art Pepin
Gus J. Perdigon ’28
Harry W. Peter ’57
Mark Peterson ’70
Christopher A. Petorak ’98
Robert L. Piccirilli ’69
Joseph Pilley ’73
Louis Piniella ’61
Anthony J. Pizzo ’64
William F. Poe
Jeremy J. Poklemba ’99
Richard P. Porter ’73
John Prida ’53
Frank H. Puglisi ’45
Frank J. Pupello ’73
Joseph C. Pupello ’73
James M. Quinlan
Brad W. Radke ’91
Harold J. Rahm
Samuel J. Rampello ’58
Thomas L. Ratchford ’75
R. A. Ratchford ’76
Reginald C. Reed ’74
Domenick J. Reina ’78
David G. Retherford ’79
John Rhode ’70
Danny Del Rio
Jerome G. Robbins ’76
Jerome Robbins ’52
Ariel J. Rodriguez ’98
Donald R. Rodriguez ’50
Charles F. Rodriguez ’54
Frank Roig ’37
Mark S. Rosenthal ’75
Philip Rosete
Charles Rousseau ’70
Ernest Rubio ’46
Robert Rupp ’84
Shirley A. Ryals
William K. Schweiberger ’53
Charles A. Scott ’48
Frank Searcy ’69
Charles Seoane ’86
Arnold J. Sheidler ’69
Joseph I. Sierra ’46
Jeff Signorini ’70
Eric P. Sims ’95
David Smarinsky ’69
C. N. Smith ’35
Myron L. Smith
Jed Smith ’84
Norman E. Solomon ’51
John M. Solomon ’99
William E. Stalnaker ’47
Xavier O. Steiner ’96
Robert D. Stemler ’70
Robert Stephen ’70
Nicholas M. Stocks ’96
Bette Straub
Paul F. Straub
James B. Strenski
Jane Strenski
D. Karlson Strouse ’71
Kenneth R. Suarez ’61
George J. Suarez ’67
Curt Suchan ’68
Timon V. Sullivan ’72
Vincent J. Sultenfuss ’45
Lester F. Sumner ’66
Richard F. Sumner ’75
John Szponar
John M. Tamayo ’86
William D. Taylor ’66
Bob Thomas ’42
Stephen Thomas ’69
Wayne Thomas
Henry S. Toland ’32
James F. Torres ’44
Anthony A. Traviesa ’32
Manuel Tuero ’47
Timothy J. Twomey ’52
Jack Twomey ’47
William Unzicker ’84
Salvatore J. Urso ’44
Arthur L. Valadie ’59
Richard E. Valdes ’59
Marc C. Valdes ’90
Henry E. Valenzuela ’78
Joseph Vance ’87
Roger Vaughan
C.C. M. Vega ’22
Virgil Versaggi ’70
Joseph Waltz ’56
James L. Ware ’54
Stephen M. Ware ’76
Earl H. Ware
David Wasielewski '98 
Frank Weaner
Joseph W. Wehle ’67
Dallas Whitaker ’80
Reginald D. Wilcox ’96
Neal Willemse ’50
John Williams ’81
Marcus Williams ’81
Harold F. Wolf ’47
Michael J. Wolf ’74
Fred Wolf
George B. Wright ’63
Parke Wright
Neil Yobbi ’99
Alvin Yorkunas
Frank J. Yurchak ’77
Joseph Zalupski
Hector Zuklic ’86
Stephen W. Zutell ’76