Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Class Achievement

Jesuit High School implemented a new program in 2015-16 for honoring its best students each semester. In addition to the Honor Roll, Jesuit established Class Achievement.

Class Achievement cards are earned by two students in every class section each semester. The highest-achieving student receives a First Honors card, and the second-highest achieving receives a Second Honors card.

See below Jesuit's Class Achievement honorees for the Spring 2017 semester, or click here for a printable PDF.
 

CourseTeacherFirst HonorsSecond Honors
Spanish 1Mr. Josue ArroyoBrandon LeeTroy Carrasco
Spanish 1Mr. Josue ArroyoAndre MortensenJack Georgiades
Spanish 1Mr. Josue ArroyoTiger BalesMorgan Halme
Spanish 2Mr. Josue ArroyoAndrew BalmasedaJacob Tauber
Spanish 2Mr. Josue ArroyoRobbie ShafferErick Tubbs
    
Studio Art IMr. Kevin BallSergio RuizRyan Price
Studio Art IMr. Kevin BallMichael MesaSammy Barranco
Studio Art IMr. Kevin BallJoshin TiaNicholas Haskell
Studio Art II HonorsMr. Kevin BallTrevor PerezNicholas Vastano
AP Studio Art: 2-D DesignMr. Kevin BallDrew ValentiKyle Koncal
AP Studio Art: DrawingMr. Kevin BallJustin SanchezKyler Waldron
    
Algebra 1Mr. Jonathan BarlaanEdward WeirMatthew Slowey
Algebra 1Mr. Jonathan BarlaanMichael QuackenbushTrent Alexander
ChemistryMr. Jonathan BarlaanWilliam RodriguezChristian Ancona
ChemistryMr. Jonathan BarlaanMax HernandezRobert Carney
ChemistryMr. Jonathan BarlaanJacob SadlowskiAndrew Balmaseda
    
AP StatisticsMrs. April BombkaWilliam YountBlake Motzer
AP StatisticsMrs. April BombkaJack GiannettiRay Petrus
Geometry HonorsMrs. April BombkaT.J. PerezTrace Nuss
Geometry HonorsMrs. April BombkaTiger BalesAnson Rowe
Geometry HonorsMrs. April BombkaMark RumseyJames Bond
Geometry HonorsMrs. April BombkaNick CaulleyDerek Pope
    
Intro to CatholicismMr. Kevin BrawleyGabe HerreraBrandon Ruel
Sacred ScriptureMr. Kevin BrawleyThomas TurnerConnor Stuart
Sacred ScriptureMr. Kevin BrawleyKeegan LovellAndrew Hanna
Sacred ScriptureMr. Kevin BrawleyZack FandelLucas Gatz
Sacred ScriptureMr. Kevin BrawleyNicholas HaskellBrendan Fisher
    
AP U.S. GovernmentMr. William Bryson IIISpencer WallaceDrew Valenti
AP U.S. GovernmentMr. William Bryson IIIJustas SchillingerBen Miller
AP U.S. GovernmentMr. William Bryson IIIBrice SewellDalton Garrett
AP U.S. GovernmentMr. William Bryson IIIBlake MotzerJustin Virgadamo
World History HonorsMr. William Bryson IIIRobert CarneyAndrew Balmaseda
    
PhysicsMr. Christopher CanoDeme CapitanoJake Klinge
PhysicsMr. Christopher CanoCarson SuttonJoey Rooth
Physics HonorsMr. Christopher CanoConnor HanrahanHyoung Kim
Physics HonorsMr. Christopher CanoKyle ReparNicholas Indelicato
Physics HonorsMr. Christopher CanoJake McLeodPeter Cevallos
    
Christian MoralityFr. Vincent Capuano S.J.Reid ClarkCole Joffray
Christian MoralityFr. Vincent Capuano S.J.Kyle EricksonJake McLeod
Christian MoralityFr. Vincent Capuano S.J.Joshua CruzSam Sands
Christian MoralityFr. Vincent Capuano S.J.Ethan SuttonCarlos Ruiz
    
Algebra 1Mrs. Paula CollazoSpencer WilliamsCooper Lufkin
Algebra 1 Honors Section 1Mrs. Paula CollazoGabe HerreraJake Hagan
Algebra 1 Honors Section 2Mrs. Paula CollazoNoah TranBennett Lee
Pre-Calculus Section 1Mrs. Paula CollazoSam ThaxtonKollin Boje
Pre-Calculus Section 2Mrs. Paula CollazoNick MastroMiles Almadrones
Pre-Calculus Section 3Mrs. Paula CollazoRobert WillisMichael Guarino
    
Spanish 3 HonorsMr. Juan N. CruzNick MuirMiguel Coste
Spanish 3 HonorsMr. Juan N. CruzJack GiannettiTommy Pham
Spanish 3 HonorsMr. Juan N. CruzKyle EricksonJoey Rooth
Spanish 3 HonorsMr. Juan N. CruzDaniel ZegarraJohn Accardi
AP Spanish LanguageMr. Juan N. CruzAndres CartayaLazaro Alvelaez
    
World History HonorsMr. Frank D'AmicoRodrigo Garcia GilConnor Stuart
AP US HistoryMr. Frank D'AmicoSam SandsAndrew Escobio
AP US HistoryMr. Frank D'AmicoAndres CartayaReid Clark
AP US HistoryMr. Frank D'AmicoJoshua Cruz and Matthew TamashiroJohn Robbins
AP US HistoryMr. Frank D'AmicoKyle EricksonGeorge Robbins
    
English 2Mr. Paul C. DavisJoshin TiaJacob Tauber
English 2Mr. Paul C. DavisJames BondDaniel Guagliardo
AP English Lit & CompositionMr. Paul C. DavisHugh HickmanJohn Hermes
AP English Lit & CompositionMr. Paul C. DavisBrice SewellSpencer Wallace
AP English Lit & CompositionMr. Paul C. DavisJustas SchillingerConor Lowman
    
Algebra 2 Honors with TrigFr. Paul DeutschSpencer FarfanteSam Sands
Algebra 2 Honors with TrigFr. Paul DeutschSean HughesNick Indelicato
Algebra 2 Honors with TrigFr. Paul DeutschAndrew HannaBennett Andersen
    
Spanish 2 HonorsMrs. Denise DiazTomas VaronAlexander Orr
Spanish 2 HonorsMrs. Denise DiazSpencer FarfanteRiley Buchanan
Spanish 2 HonorsMrs. Denise DiazJake GreenwellCarlos Rueda
Spanish 4 HonorsMrs. Denise DiazRaymond PetrusAlexander Galvez
Spanish 4 HonorsMrs. Denise DiazEric NavarNolan Forrest
    
Intro to CatholicismMr. Dominick DiCarloBennett AndersenMark Rumsey
Intro to CatholicismMr. Dominick DiCarloCharlie SandersMatthew Slowey
    
ChemistryMr. William S. EggertJohn AccardiDaniel Zegarra
ChemistryMr. William S. EggertLoki FountainJefferey Masser
Environmental ScienceMr. William S. EggertConnor MaloneyBrendan McDonald
AP PsychologyMr. William S. EggertHugh HickmanJustas Schillinger
AP PsychologyMr. William S. EggertSpencer WallaceNate Snyder
    
English 2 HonorsMr. Austin D. FreemanGriffin McCombsNicholas Caulley
English 2 HonorsMr. Austin D. FreemanNicholas HaskellT.J. Perez
English 2 HonorsMr. Austin D. FreemanKyle KowalskiRobert Carney
English 2 HonorsMr. Austin D. FreemanAndrew HannaNick Muir
AP SeminarMr. Austin D. FreemanTommy PhamJoshua Cruz
    
World HistoryMrs. Vindri GajadharDylan McCarthyJeremiah Nichols
AP Human GeographyMrs. Vindri GajadharAnson RoweCarter Cabassa
AP Human GeographyMrs. Vindri GajadharSpencer FarfanteBennett Andersen
AP Human GeographyMrs. Vindri GajadharRiley BuchananSean Doherty
AP Human GeographyMrs. Vindri GajadharChristopher BrowyAnthony Kirchner
    
Personal FitnessMr. Neal B. GoldmanJake PrattDanny Hughes
Personal FitnessMr. Neal B. GoldmanSam KnopikDominic Newberg
Personal FitnessMr. Neal B. GoldmanMason StichterWill Marquart
Personal FitnessMr. Neal B. GoldmanZach BoardAnthony Romer
    
English 1Mr. Brendan GravesLogan CappuccilliMatthew Slowey
English 1Mr. Brendan GravesJake KadetTrent Alexander
English 4 HonorsMr. Brendan GravesChris MerrillLincoln Nichter
English 4 HonorsMr. Brendan GravesMatt CohenPeter Alessandri
    
Intro to CatholicismMr. Brian R GreenfieldDevin PerezCarol Williams
Intro to CatholicismMr. Brian R GreenfieldHenry McGonnigalNoah Tran
Christian DiscipleshipMr. Brian R GreenfieldBrice SewellSpencer Wallace
Christian DiscipleshipMr. Brian R GreenfieldJustin VirgadamoDalton Garrett
Christian DiscipleshipMr. Brian R GreenfieldSpencer AndersonJustas Schillinger
    
Christian MoralityMr. Bryan Michael HaffeyGeorge MorganRyan Philbin
Christian MoralityMr. Bryan Michael HaffeyJack GiannettiAlec Firrincielo
Christian MoralityMr. Bryan Michael HaffeyConnor HanrahanJohn Jansen
Heroes & Villains of the 20th CenturyMr. Bryan Michael HaffeyBen MillerEthan Gregos
Heroes & Villains of the 20th CenturyMr. Bryan Michael HaffeyRicardo Maldonado-PueblaKollin Boje
    
Algebra 1Mr. Ryan HenryCarson BienJustin Clark, Charlie Sanders, and Tommy Schweitzer
Algebra 2Mr. Ryan HenryMax Ramirez and Ryan WelshMatthew McHale
Algebra 2Mr. Ryan HenryAnthony RamirezMichael Camareno
Algebra 2Mr. Ryan HenryPatrick DavisCole Joffray and Preston Lawn
Algebra 2Mr. Ryan HenryDaniel MonteroPaul Coats
    
Latin 1 HonorsFr. Richard C. Hermes, S.J.Noah TranBennett Lee
    
Computer ScienceMs. Lauren HeschelesThomas TurnerBen Kyle
Computer ScienceMs. Lauren HeschelesZack FandelMax Hernandez
Computer ScienceMs. Lauren HeschelesRyan StewartLoki Fountain
Intro to Engineering Design HMs. Lauren HeschelesThomas KnipeKegan Lovell
Intro to Engineering Design HMs. Lauren HeschelesJimmy Clifford 
    
Christian Discipleship and PrayerFr. J. Patrick Hough, S.J.Tony BoghdadiChristopher Kambach
    
World GeographyMr. Matthew KaiserDaniel HughesDominic Garcia
World GeographyMr. Matthew KaiserMatthew HollandRyan Sweeney
World GeographyMr. Matthew KaiserAndre MortensenKevin Mauro
World GeographyMr. Matthew KaiserThomas VaronZach Board
World GeographyMr. Matthew KaiserTony AlberdiLogan Cappuccilli
    
World HistoryMs. Emily Ann KokolDaniel ZegarraArmando Flores
World HistoryMs. Emily Ann KokolWilliam RodriguezRobert Shaffer
World HistoryMs. Emily Ann KokolMaxwell WhiteWill Schifino
AP European HistoryMs. Emily Ann KokolBrice SewellPatrick Coleman
AP European HistoryMs. Emily Ann KokolBenjamin LedwonMorgan Moser
    
English 3Ms. Lisa KowyniaTyler PetersonKevin Sierra
English 3Ms. Lisa KowyniaAlexander PenaJacob Meyers
English 3Ms. Lisa KowyniaMichael CamarenoCullen Corish
English 3Ms. Lisa KowyniaTrey BallehrAndrew Nuyianes
    
US HistoryMr. Nicholas LanierWilliam SwantekJacob Meyers
US HistoryMr. Nicholas LanierCole JoffrayBrendan McDonald
US HistoryMr. Nicholas LanierAnthony Nelson, Jr.Anthony Ramirez
American Foreign RelationsMr. Nicholas LanierAlex PrendesNino Lopez
American Foreign RelationsMr. Nicholas LanierPatrick ColemanRobert Groscurth
    
Digital Communication ArtsMr. Mark LennoxRobert GroscurthRussell Groscurth
    
English 1Mr. Carmelo LoSauroZach BoardMilo Paman
English 1Mr. Carmelo LoSauroBrandon LeeTrevor Mayberry
English 2Mr. Carmelo LoSauroJay SadlowskiJovan Deeb
English 2Mr. Carmelo LoSauroIan StahleyChris Gomez
    
BiologyMrs. Lauren MaguireEdward WeirZachary Board and Daniel Prendes
BiologyMrs. Lauren MaguireAndre MortensenNicolas Mortensen
BiologyMrs. Lauren MaguireJimmy ParadiseJack Price
BiologyMrs. Lauren MaguireMatthew SloweyAnthony Rodriguez
    
English 3 HonorsMr. Gregory MalafronteKristian GiananJoseph Choueifati
English 3 HonorsMr. Gregory MalafronteAlex SheridanBrendan Callahan
English 3 HonorsMr. Gregory MalafronteJeffrey JacobChristopher Camara
AP English Lang & CompositionMr. Gregory MalafronteSam SandsMatthew Tamashiro
AP English Lang & CompositionMr. Gregory MalafronteDaniel VillavicencioJohn Robbins
    
US History HonorsMr. Samuel P. MandtTrevor PerezJacob Thompson
US History HonorsMr. Samuel P. MandtPatrick DavisConnor Maloney
AP World HistoryMr. Samuel P. MandtKaroljozef PiedadAidan Nies
AP World HistoryMr. Samuel P. MandtRichard NussGriffin McCombs
AP World HistoryMr. Samuel P. MandtAndrew HannaMiguel Coste
    
Biology HonorsMs. Amy MartinMark RumseyAnson Rowe
Biology HonorsMs. Amy MartinChris BrowyTomas Varon
Biology HonorsMs. Amy MartinJake GreenwellDominic Lafalce
Biology HonorsMs. Amy MartinSpencer FarfanteAnthony Kirchner
AP BiologyMs. Amy MartinSean HughesAndrew Connors
    
Algebra 2 Honors with TrigMs. Marguerite (Peggy) MartinNick MuirJames Clifford
Algebra 2 Honors with TrigMs. Marguerite (Peggy) MartinHenry McGonnigalKyle Erickson
Pre-Calculus HonorsMs. Marguerite (Peggy) MartinKyle KoncalJack Henry Nouss
Pre-Calculus HonorsMs. Marguerite (Peggy) MartinReid ClarkAntony Boghdadi
Pre-Calculus HonorsMs. Marguerite (Peggy) MartinEric NavarSpencer Anderson
    
U.S. GovernmentMr. Miguel MenendezChase StaleyAndrew Rossi
U.S. GovernmentMr. Miguel MenendezNick MargetisSpencer Anderson
U.S. Government HonorsMr. Miguel MenendezKevin DinanKollin Boje
U.S. Government HonorsMr. Miguel MenendezAustin EcheniqueConnor Rouge
    
English 4Mr. Richard MillerKyle EricksonDonovan Kerby
English 4Mr. Richard MillerLuke HasaraAustin Smith
English 4Mr. Richard MillerKevin DinanNick Mastro
Theater ArtsMr. Richard MillerRobbie WillisGuy Alfano
    
BiologyMr. Barry NeuburgerDevin PerezBrandon Lee
    
PhysicsMr. Daniel NoyesConnor MaloneyPatrick Davis
PhysicsMr. Daniel NoyesCole JoffrayPaul Coats
AP Physics 1Mr. Daniel NoyesSam SandsEric Navar
AP Physics 1Mr. Daniel NoyesMatthew TamashiroJoshua Cruz
AP Physics 2Mr. Daniel NoyesWilliam YountBen Miller
    
AP ChemistryMrs. Debra A. PachecoAlex SheridanSal Lumia
    
World GeographyMr. Casey ParenteMax WichmanDaniel Marrero
    
Anatomy & Physiology HonorsDr. Angelo PastoreNicholas CampbellConor Lowman
    
Latin 2 HonorsMr. Richard PeloquinAndrew HanisConor Favret
Latin 2 HonorsMr. Richard PeloquinAndrew HannaKarol Piedad
    
Algebra 1Mr. Corey PerichChristopher PanielloCarson Reams
Algebra 1Mr. Corey PerichConnor FlynnLex Capitano
Calculus HonorsMr. Corey PerichMichael Swenson, Jr.Joseph Hanis
AP Calculus ABMr. Corey PerichJack GiannettiJohn Robbins
AP Calculus ABMr. Corey PerichMatthew TamashiroTommy Pham
AP Calculus BCMr. Corey PerichBlake MotzerBen Miller
    
French 2Mrs. Ann PhillipsIan StahleyKyle Kowalski
French 3Mrs. Ann PhillipsMatthew TamashiroKyle Repar
Spanish 1Mrs. Ann PhillipsConnor FlynnMiles Dierks
Spanish 1Mrs. Ann PhillipsChristopher BrowyMatthew Slowey
Spanish 1Mrs. Ann PhillipsMichael QuackenbushGabriel Herrera
    
English 1Ms. Katherine PrebleDaniel HughesJames Paradise
English 1Ms. Katherine PrebleTomas VaronJonathan Shoop
English 1 HonorsMs. Katherine PrebleMark RumseyAnson Rowe
English 1 HonorsMs. Katherine PrebleJosh OswaldJake Pratt
English 1 HonorsMs. Katherine PrebleSpencer FarfanteAnthony Kirchner
    
Intro to CatholicismMr. Christopher RagusaAnson RoweConnor Flynn
Christian MoralityMr. Christopher RagusaHyoung KimKyle Repar
Christian MoralityMr. Christopher RagusaTommy PhamJohn Robbins
Christ and the Problem of EvilMr. Christopher RagusaKevin DinanNick Mastro
Christ and the Problem of EvilMr. Christopher RagusaGabriel BrownSal Lumia
    
Spanish 2Mrs. Doris RecinosRyan StewartDominic Schibilia
Spanish 3Mrs. Doris RecinosAndrew EscobioGeorge Morgan
Spanish 3Mrs. Doris RecinosBryce BaileyBrendan Callahan
Spanish 3Mrs. Doris RecinosNick LagostaTommy Hearn
Spanish 3Mrs. Doris RecinosMaz RamirezQuintin Hoggard
    
BiologyMr. Raymond A. RodriguezVincent GirgentiChristopher Paniello
BiologyMr. Raymond A. RodriguezDanny HughesMatthew Holland
BiologyMr. Raymond A. RodriguezJake KadetJean-Marc Becsey
Marine BiologyMr. Raymond A. RodriguezDalton HoffmanKollin Boje
Marine BiologyMr. Raymond A. RodriguezBenny OrtizMatt Cohen
    
Intro to CatholicismMs. Rania SaadeAnthony KirchnerRiley Buchanan
Sacred ScriptureMs. Rania SaadeMiguel CosteKarol Piedad
Sacred ScriptureMs. Rania SaadeAidan NiesNick Caulley and Reece Tappan
Sacred ScriptureMs. Rania SaadeNick MuirDaniel Zegarra
Sacred ScriptureMs. Rania SaadeConnor MurphyTrace Nuss
    
An Greek & Roman His HonorsMr. Michael A. ScicchitanoNick MastroRyan Kervin
    
Intro to CatholicismMr. Benedict ShoupSpencer FarfanteDerek Pope
Intro to CatholicismMr. Benedict ShoupChristopher BrowyJake Pratt
    
GeometryMrs. Karen St. JohnJaden CrossDane Belton
GeometryMrs. Karen St. JohnRobert ShafferJay Sadlowski
GeometryMrs. Karen St. JohnJack StanislowColton Caruso
GeometryMrs. Karen St. JohnArmando FloresChris Chang
Geometry HonorsMrs. Karen St. JohnAnthony KirchnerAndrew Balmaseda
    
Chemistry HonorsMr. Nathan StibrichZachary FandelNicholas Caulley
Chemistry HonorsMr. Nathan StibrichMiguel CosteKyle Kowalski
Chemistry HonorsMr. Nathan StibrichNicholas MuirGriffin McCombs
Chemistry HonorsMr. Nathan StibrichAndrew HannaJames Clifford
PhysicsMr. Nathan StibrichTyler BrownOliver Ihrig
    
SpeechMr. Matthew S. ThompsonMark RumseyCollin Talbot
SpeechMr. Matthew S. ThompsonCasey FussSpencer Farfante and Connor McLaughlin
SpeechMr. Matthew S. ThompsonCharlie SandersCamden Minacci
SpeechMr. Matthew S. ThompsonCade FreemanMatthew Slowey
    
Advanced BandMrs. Nina WegmannBo GwinnerTrayer Musselman
Chamber OrchestraMrs. Nina WegmannJordan ViveroJoseph Ralston
Guitar EnsembleMrs. Nina WegmannLuca BrunoMilo Paman
Intermediate BandMrs. Nina WegmannAlex SkantzeNoah Tran
Percussion EnsembleMrs. Nina WegmannChandler RodriguezFreddie Brinson
    
Latin 1 HonorsMr. Nicholas WernerAnthony KirchnerTrent Alexander
Latin 1 Honors for SeniorsMr. Nicholas WernerThomas ChadwickZaye Young
Latin 3 HonorsMr. Nicholas WernerSam SandsCallum Gessner
Latin 3 HonorsMr. Nicholas WernerDaniel VillavicencioJohn Robbins
AP LatinMr. Nicholas WernerJoseph HanisMichael Swenson
At Jesuit, we are responding in a dynamic way to the changing needs of education in the 21st century.
It is an exciting era, with the constant infusion of new technology and the increasing emphasis on student engagement in the learning process.
In 2014 Jesuit claimed the FHSAA's highest honor among all Class 5A schools in academics (Academic Team Champion) and athletics (All-Sports Award).
Each and every gift makes a difference to the students of Jesuit High School as they strive to become "Men for Others."
powered by finalsite