Jesuit High School Tampa
Forming young men in the Tampa Bay area since 1899
Men For Others

Campus News

Top Honors
Posted 04/27/2017 11:53AM


Jesuit High School celebrated the school's best students for the 2016-17 school year at Awards Night on April 24.

(Homepage photo: Outstanding Underclassman Award winner Ethan Clark '18 with principal Barry Neuburger and president Fr. Richard C. Hermes, S.J.)

Please see below a photo slideshow from the evening, and below that is a list of all of the award winners, or click here for a PDF.

 

AWARDS NIGHT
April 24, 2017

Book Awards
Brandeis University John Robbins
College of the Holy Cross Philip Andersen
Columbia University Award Diego Perez-Aracena
Dartmouth College Award George Robbins
Fairfield Book Award Joshua Cruz
Le Moyne College Award Nathan Gimness
Princeton Award Matthew Tamashiro
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Jack Giannetti
St. Lawrence University Jordan Vivero
St. Michael’s College Patrick Eberly
University of the South Award Samuel Sands
University of Virginia Christian Jung


Culture of Life Award
Kevin Dinan


St. Robert Bellarmine, S.J. Theology Award

Christopher Kambach


Spanish Awards

Andrés Cartaya


Latin Awards

Latin I – Gold Summa Cum Laude
Trent Alexander
Justin Bailey
Carson Bien
Bruce Butler
Dominic LaFalce
Bennett Lee
Anthony Kirchner
Charlie Mandt
Henry McGonnigal
Camden Minacci
Joshua Oswald
Anson Rowe
Alexander Skantze
Matthew Sullivan
Collin Talbot
Dylan Thibodeau
Nolan Tran
Sebastian Uribe
Eric Vander-Werf

Latin II-Gold Summa Cum Laude
Salvadore Barranco
Freddie Brinson
Luca Bruno
Joshua Burke
Robert Carney
Jovan Deeb
Sean Doherty
Tyler Dunnagan
Conor Favret
Lucas Gatz
Andrew Hanis
Andrew Hanna
Anthony Karabenick
Kegan Lovell
Jeffrey Masser
Robert Morrison
Richard Nuss
Karl-Jozef Piedad
Nicholas Pope
Sebastian Torres

Latin III Gold Summa Cum Laude
John Cullaro
John Jansen
Everett Lee
Lincoln Nichter
George Robbins
John Robbins
Luke Surak
Daniel Villavicencio

AP Latin Gold Summa Cum Laude
Joseph Hanis
Michael Swenson Jr.


Excellence in Mathematics Award
William Yount


Richard Stephen Jenkins ’75 Award for Superior Achievement in Science
William Yount


Bausch & Lomb Science Award
Philip Andersen


Anne Connors Award for Excellence in Social Studies
Justas Schillinger


Father Richard Hartnett, S.J. English Award
Antony Boghdadi


SIGMEC Awards
Daniel Matthews (Underclassman Champion)
Griffin McCombs (Underclassman Winner)
Brice Sewell (Upperclassman Champion)
Christian Jung (Upperclassman Winner)

 
Visual Arts Awards
Most Outstanding Sophomore Artist – Robert Shaffer
Most Outstanding Junior Artist – Ethan Dieck
Most Outstanding Senior Artist – Justin Sanchez


St. Genesius Award (Theatre Arts)
Lucas Pasquier


Band Director’s Award
Gabriel Pena


O’Connell Award for Athletic and Academic Achievement
Michael Swenson Jr.

 

The Peter Claver, S. J., Service Award
Alex Prendes - Senior
Enrique Luaces - Junior
Matthew Burkard - Sophomore
Brennen Gil – Freshman


National Merit Finalist Award
Royal Doolittle II
John Mace
Benjamin Miller
Andrew Valenti


Faculty Memorial Growth Award
Justas Schillinger


Outstanding Underclassman Award
Charles Ethan Clark

At Jesuit, we are responding in a dynamic way to the changing needs of education in the 21st century.
It is an exciting era, with the constant infusion of new technology and the increasing emphasis on student engagement in the learning process.
In 2014 Jesuit claimed the FHSAA's highest honor among all Class 5A schools in academics (Academic Team Champion) and athletics (All-Sports Award).
Each and every gift makes a difference to the students of Jesuit High School as they strive to become "Men for Others."
powered by finalsite